KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

säurehärtende

Spanish translation: Catalizado al ácido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:säurehärtende
Spanish translation:Catalizado al ácido
Entered by: Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo

05:37 Sep 19, 2001
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: säurehärtende
Alguine sabe cómo se puede traducir esta palabra? El contexto es el siguiente:
Wenn die Grundierung beschädigt ist, muß säurehärtende (ätzende) Grundierung (Standox 1K-Füllprimer) auf alle saubergeschliffenen Flächen aufgetragen werden.

Muchas gracias
saludos
silvia
Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
Catalizado al ácido
Explanation:
Perdón, era en español que lo querías.

El enlace de abajo da la solución.
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Saludos
Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Catalizado al ácidoBoudewijn van Milligen
4acid-catalyzedBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid-catalyzed


Explanation:
Meant is a substance (paint or coating) that hardens under the influence of acid. See references below. The BASF link comes with a link to the English translation.


    Reference: http://www.huettenes-albertus.com/produkt/trennmittel/conten...
    Reference: http://www.basf-plc.co.uk/de/dispersionen/products/industria...
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catalizado al ácido


Explanation:
Perdón, era en español que lo querías.

El enlace de abajo da la solución.


    Reference: http://www.pinturasevery.com.co/html/body_m60.html
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Saludos
Silvia