International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Ladengeschäft

Spanish translation: tienda / boutique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladengeschäft
Spanish translation:tienda / boutique
Entered by: Ernesto Gil Colomer

16:57 Feb 5, 2009
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Ladengeschäft
Frase de contexto:
hat sich die Inhaberin der bekannten und sehr erfolgreichen XXX FASHIONGROUP, YYY, dazu entschlossen, diesen ungewöhnlichen Weg zu gehen, Ihre Ladengeschäfte und die durchaus dazugehörige Existenz mittels einer Verlosung an einen Gewinner abzugeben.
Ernesto Gil Colomer
Spain
tienda
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tienda
Karlo Heppner
4 +4boutiqueWalter Blass
4tienda fisicaCyberpuerta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tienda


Explanation:
a

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingoas: sencillamente
32 mins

agree  Andrea Martínez: pues sí, no es otra cosa
2 hrs

agree  me11e
5 hrs

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
1 day1 hr

agree  Pablo Bouvier
1 day2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boutique


Explanation:
por que es un negocio de modas y queda más "fashion".

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: sí, queda más "in"
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Rodrigues
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Pablo Bouvier: a modo de ver de un servidor, /boutique/ es un galicismo, que debería desterrarse del idioma español, por muy "fashion" o "in" que quede... (tienda de lujo)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Está bien Pablo, pero como podrás comprobar, DRAE on line es más tolerante: boutique. (Voz francesa). 1. f. Tienda de ropa de moda. 2. f. Tienda de productos selectos.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda fisica


Explanation:
Si quiere decir que "no" es una tienda en línea.

Cyberpuerta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish