KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

Auf Wiedersehen

Swedish translation: hej då! adjö!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf Wiedersehen
Swedish translation:hej då! adjö!

11:40 Jun 28, 2004
German to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Auf Wiedersehen
Abschiedsformel
hej då! adjö!
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 11:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://deutsch-schwedisches-woerterbuch.elch.nu/lexikon.php?...
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vi ses!Renassans LS
4 +2Hej dåStaffan Wiman
5 -1På återseende! Adjö! Farväl!
Mats Wiman
3 +1hej då! adjö!hirselina
4 -2Med vänliga hälsningar
Holger Gremminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hej då! adjö!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 11:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://deutsch-schwedisches-woerterbuch.elch.nu/lexikon.php?...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson: hej då! = OK, adjö = sehr altertümlich und wird kaum noch benutzt
10 mins
  -> adjö säger jag inte heller

disagree  Mats Wiman: Hej då! = Tschüss! Ciao! S.unten // Keine persönliche Angriffe bitte!
26 mins
  -> Ah der Mats

agree  cologne: adjö skulle jag knappast säga, men hej da passar
36 mins
  -> inte jag heller!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hej då


Explanation:
Sehr schwierig ohne Kontext, zu sagen, was passt. Mündtlich ist das gewöhnlichste wenn man sich verabschiedet unter Schweden Hej då!


Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Hej då! Adjö! = Tschüss! Ciao! S.unten
25 mins

agree  cologne: Visst passar hej da. Auf Wiedersehen är väldigt formellt, vi svenskar gör ingen skillnad mellan tscüß och auf wiedershen
32 mins

agree  hirselina
1 day51 mins

agree  Ann Legardt
3 days22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Med vänliga hälsningar


Explanation:
Handlar det om skriftliga formuleringar?

Eftersom det handlar om "Business/Commerce (general)" skulle jag i så fall undvika vardagsspråk ...

Holger Gremminger
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Handlar det om skriftliga formuleringar?: NEJ IMHO. 'Med vänliga hälsningar' entspricht kaum 'Auf weidersehen'
10 mins

disagree  cologne: Mit freundlichen Grüßen är 'Med vänliga hälsningar'
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vi ses!


Explanation:
If you need an alternative to "Hej da", which I think is the most suitable suggestion so far, "vi ses" would be an option. "Vi ses" is closer to the original meaning of "Auf Wiedersehen" than "Hej da", but less stiff than "På återseende".

Renassans LS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: Vi ses is better than the others but still not 'stiff' enough. 'Vi ses' is quite casual, which 'Auf Wiedersehen' is not.
7 mins
  -> You're right that is casual, but it's the expression most widely used in Sweden with the same meaning as "Auf Wiedersehen". However, the correct translation all depends on the context here, I assume.

agree  hirselina: Absolutely
22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
På återseende! Adjö! Farväl!


Explanation:
'Auf Wiedersehen' ist wohl die am meisten formale Variante, die verwendet wird um Höfligkeit und Nicht-Intimität auszudrücken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-28 14:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Less formal: \'Wiedersehen\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-30 06:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Till alla, som inte håller med mig:

Här handlar det inte om vad som är vanligast i Sverige eller vad var och en av er tycker är bäst för er personligen. Frågaren vill inte veta hur man säger Adjö/Farväl/Hej då o.s.v.
Det som önskas är en ÖVERSÄTTNING av uttrycket \'Auf Wiedersehen\' och ingen av er kan väl bestrida att \'På återseende\' är en korrekt och kanske den mest trogna översättningen.

Mats

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cologne: ja, men i Sverige gör vi ingen skillnad. Vi säger hej da till alla./Jag har under mina 30 ar inte hört nagon säga farväl osv. vid nagot tillfälle. Och jag har fattat nyansskillnaderna.
2 mins
  -> Det stämmer kanske när det gäller ungdomar som inte har fattat/använder nyansskillnaderna.

disagree  joern: Jag håller med Jane till fullo! Men jag har ju oxå mina sinnen fulla med bruk!!
1 day17 hrs

agree  hirselina: No need to insult the young!
5 days
  -> No intent to insult the young. I am simply criticizing incorrect translations.