International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Cooking / Culinary

Klärfleisch

Swedish translation: ground meat


17:50 Mar 5, 2004
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Klärfleisch
"geklärt mit 16kg Klärfleisch auf 100l Rinderbrühe"
Holger Gremminger
Swedish translation:ground meat
Explanation:
... Consomme A clear soup made by boiling meat, and sometimes vegetables, in water and then straining to obtain just a clear broth. ...

... Basic Ingredients: Clarification/ Clearmeat: mixture of ingredients use to clarify stock; Raft: Coagulated clearmeat, floating on top of Consommé; Lean ground ...
www.cfs.purdue.edu/class/HTM291L/Notes_StocksSaucesSoups.do...

Clarify: To clear a liquid of all solid particles. To clarify butter is to heat it and remove the clear oil for the milky residue at the bottom of the pan. To clarify stock is to remove the particles by simmering it with a ground-meat-and-egg-white mixture
... To prepare 2 quarts of consommé, thoroughly blend 3 quarts of cold broth with a clarification consisting of 1½ pounds lean ground meat (use chicken breast ...
www.ciachef.edu/recipemo/broth_consomme.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-05 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops sorry - wrong language - but maybe it helps :-))
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
ok, that helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ground meat
Hermann
2se nedan
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klärfleisch
ground meat


Explanation:
... Consomme A clear soup made by boiling meat, and sometimes vegetables, in water and then straining to obtain just a clear broth. ...

... Basic Ingredients: Clarification/ Clearmeat: mixture of ingredients use to clarify stock; Raft: Coagulated clearmeat, floating on top of Consommé; Lean ground ...
www.cfs.purdue.edu/class/HTM291L/Notes_StocksSaucesSoups.do...

Clarify: To clear a liquid of all solid particles. To clarify butter is to heat it and remove the clear oil for the milky residue at the bottom of the pan. To clarify stock is to remove the particles by simmering it with a ground-meat-and-egg-white mixture
... To prepare 2 quarts of consommé, thoroughly blend 3 quarts of cold broth with a clarification consisting of 1½ pounds lean ground meat (use chicken breast ...
www.ciachef.edu/recipemo/broth_consomme.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-05 18:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops sorry - wrong language - but maybe it helps :-))


    Reference: http://www.chefstoqueculinaire.com/main_info_culinary_term_b...
Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok, that helped a lot!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Klärfleisch
se nedan


Explanation:
Tyvärr ingen aning vad det kan tänkas heta på schwed, men kolla länken nedan som i alla fall beskriver vad det handlar om.
Det är helt klart ingen speciellt stycke eller liknande, utan det rör sig om kött som ska "klarna" buljongen, jmf äggvita.


    Reference: http://www.rainers-archiv.de/lexikon.htm
Erik Hansson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 44