KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Cooking / Culinary

Butterfisch

Swedish translation: smörfisk


08:28 Mar 6, 2004
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Butterfisch
VAD är det för en fisk?
Holger Gremminger
Swedish translation:smörfisk
Explanation:
heter den på svenska. Har jag ätit på resaurang. Googla smörfisk på svenska och du får mionst 136 träff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 10:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sven har rätt, det är komplext, många olika släkten av smörfisk. Se länken hos SLV:
http://www.slv.se/upload/dokument/Lagstiftning/2000-2005/200...
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
Det var fisk"gruppen" som behövdes. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tejstefisk
Sven Petersson
5smörfiskJerker Thorell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smörfisk


Explanation:
heter den på svenska. Har jag ätit på resaurang. Googla smörfisk på svenska och du får mionst 136 träff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 10:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sven har rätt, det är komplext, många olika släkten av smörfisk. Se länken hos SLV:
http://www.slv.se/upload/dokument/Lagstiftning/2000-2005/200...

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Det var fisk"gruppen" som behövdes. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tejstefisk


Explanation:
Butterfisch > Pholis fasciatus > Tejstefisk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-03-06 10:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmm. This was more complicated than I thought. It seems that the word English \"butterfish\" is used for one specie (my answer) and a totally unrelated group of fishes (Jerker\'s answer). See http://hem.passagen.se/kent.andersson/Smorfisk.htm ! More context is needed to figure out which answer is the right one.


    Reference: http://www.dpc.dk/PolarPubs/Digital/Names/Fish.html
    Reference: http://www.bioresurs.uu.se/myller/quicktime/Teistefisk.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12