KudoZ home » German to Swedish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Platzverweis

Swedish translation: vistelseförbud(sföreläggande); uppehållsförbud(sföreläggande)


09:52 Aug 7, 2006
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Platzverweis
"Utvisning"? was wir eher als "Ausweisung" übersetzen würden. Gibt es den Begriff "Platzverweis" im Schwedischen nicht?
SET
Germany
Swedish translation:vistelseförbud(sföreläggande); uppehållsförbud(sföreläggande)
Explanation:
More context needed!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vistelseförbud(sföreläggande); uppehållsförbud(sföreläggande)
Sven Petersson
4Avlägsnande/Avvisning (enl. polislagen §13b)
Jan Sundström


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vistelseförbud(sföreläggande); uppehållsförbud(sföreläggande)


Explanation:
More context needed!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbofasching: portförbud
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lena Samuelsson: vistelseförbud; portförbud i vardagsspråk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avlägsnande/Avvisning (enl. polislagen §13b)


Explanation:
If you're looking for the judicial/police term, it depends on the situation where this action is taken.

Using Wikipedia's interpretation of Platzverweis, it concerns one or more persons who temporarily are asked or forced to leave a certain place.

In Sweden, this is commonplace at (illegal) demonstrations, where participants are sent away by bus. Read more here:
http://www.jo.se/Page.aspx?MenuId=106&MainMenuId=106&ObjectC...
http://www.stockholmsfria.nu/modules.php?name=Artikel&id=279...

Off course, if you refer to a different situation (football matches, wifebeaters who are prohibited to visit someone, expulsion of asylum seekers, criminals with foreign passports, etc) the legal term in Swedish would be something else...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platzverweis
    Reference: http://www.notisum.se/rnp/SLS/LAG/19840387.HTM
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4