KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Medical

Auffrischimpfung

Swedish translation: omvaccinering; revaccinering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auffrischimpfung
Swedish translation:omvaccinering; revaccinering
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:57 Dec 12, 2003
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Auffrischimpfung
Ordet förekommer i en tabell över hur man ska tolka resultatet av en analys tetanustoxoid.
Eva Palm
omvaccinering
Explanation:
Auffrischimpfung Impfung, die das Immunsystem an einen bestimmten Krankheitserreger erinnert. Sie ist nur bei manchen Impfungen notwendig, ebenso wie manche Infektionskrankheiten keine lang anhaltende Immunität hinterlassen.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5omvaccinering
Sven Petersson
4revaccinationjoern
4 -1booster
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omvaccinering


Explanation:
Auffrischimpfung Impfung, die das Immunsystem an einen bestimmten Krankheitserreger erinnert. Sie ist nur bei manchen Impfungen notwendig, ebenso wie manche Infektionskrankheiten keine lang anhaltende Immunität hinterlassen.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Tack!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
booster


Explanation:
eller
"booster vaccination"

Hälsningar,

Nikolaus


http://www.sahlgrenska.se/vard/utbud/omr_ostra/Infektion/Med...


    Reference: http://www.skolskoterskor.org.se/dtstudie.asp
    Reference: http://www.djurklinikenroslagstull.se/skotselrad_hund.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Swenglish!
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revaccination


Explanation:
synonymt med omvaccinering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 08:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ki.se/med/lung/larsson_se.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 09:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAOL använder revaccination eller revaccinering.

joern
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 119