KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Other

Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr

Swedish translation: God Jul och Gott Nytt År!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weihnachten und ein Gutes Neues Jahr
Swedish translation:God Jul och Gott Nytt År!
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:59 Dec 19, 2001
German to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Frohe Weihnachten und ein gutes neues Jahr
Text für eine Weihnachtskarte
Judith Schmid
France
God Jul och Gott Nytt År!
Explanation:
I don't speak German, but this is how to say "Merry Christmas and Happy New Year" in Swedish...

Good luck (och God Jul!)

Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
The usual problem - I can only award points to one answer! Thanks to both of you and Merry Christmas to you, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glad jul och ett gott Nytt ar.
flaviofbg
4God Jul och Gott Nytt År!EKM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God Jul och Gott Nytt År!


Explanation:
I don't speak German, but this is how to say "Merry Christmas and Happy New Year" in Swedish...

Good luck (och God Jul!)



EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
The usual problem - I can only award points to one answer! Thanks to both of you and Merry Christmas to you, too.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glad jul och ett gott Nytt ar.


Explanation:
Ich hoffe, das es hilft!

Flavio


    Reference: http://www.google.com
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish