KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Other

Octyl Methaxycinnamate

Swedish translation: oktylmetoxycinnamat


13:25 Apr 2, 2002
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Octyl Methaxycinnamate
Innehållsförteckning till brun-utan-sol krämer
Eva Palm
Swedish translation:oktylmetoxycinnamat
Explanation:
Typo in source text!!!

Octyl Methoxycinnamate > oktylmetoxycinnamat

"oxy", not "axy"!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oktylmetoxycinnamat
Sven Petersson
4 -1Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate


Explanation:
tidigare namn: octylMethaxycinnamate


    Reference: http://www.ktf.se/Position%20KTF%20UVfilter%20010515.pdf
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The chemical terms are UNTRANSLATED in your reference. Your suggestion is Swenglish!
2 hrs
  -> Exactly

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oktylmetoxycinnamat


Explanation:
Typo in source text!!!

Octyl Methoxycinnamate > oktylmetoxycinnamat

"oxy", not "axy"!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Tack!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
15 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!