KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Zug-, Kapp- und Gehrungssäge

Swedish translation: dragsåg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugsäge
Swedish translation:dragsåg
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:52 Dec 3, 2001
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zug-, Kapp- und Gehrungssäge
Problemet ligger i "Zugsäge".
Definition: Såg i vilken sågklingan förs mot ett fixerat (fastliggande arbetsstycke.
Erik Hansson
Germany
dragsåg
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kapsåg/stocksåg, kapsåg, geringssåg
tauvon
4dragsåg
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragsåg


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.dn.se/DNet/articles/67100-67199/67112/beskar.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Tack!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapsåg/stocksåg, kapsåg, geringssåg


Explanation:
I Einera Engströms tysk-svenska teknisk ordbok står följande:
Zugsäge = kap- eller stocksåg
Kappsäge = kapsåg
Gehrungssäge = geringssåg



tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 138