KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Westernstecker

Swedish translation: modularkontakt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Westernstecker
Swedish translation:modularkontakt
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:07 Dec 8, 2001
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / data
German term or phrase: Westernstecker
Schliessen Sie ein Ende mit dem RJ11-Anschluss (Westernstecker)
nasholm
modularkontakt
Explanation:
kallas Westersstickkontakt på svenska
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RJ-45-(stick-)kontakt
Sven Petersson
5Western (stick-)kontakt
Sven Petersson
5Western plug
Sven Petersson
4modularkontakt
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Western plug


Explanation:
"Western" is proper name. See reference!


    Reference: http://www.mackaymodels.co.uk/RocoKeybrd.htm
    Reference: http://www.abyte.de/d/60038.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Western (stick-)kontakt


Explanation:
Please forget my first answer. I was tired and translated into the wrong language.

"Western" is proper name.


    Reference: http://www.nokia.fi/multimedia/9310_s_swe.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modularkontakt


Explanation:
kallas Westersstickkontakt på svenska


    Telia
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Please provide a reference that can be checked!
34 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RJ-45-(stick-)kontakt


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.apple.com/se/ibook/specs.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209