KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Set-Top Boxen

Swedish translation: top-boxar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Set-Top Boxen
Swedish translation:top-boxar
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:11 Dec 8, 2001
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Set-Top Boxen
Set-Top Boxen (digitale Geräte der Unterhaltungsindustrie
nasholm
top-boxar
Explanation:
d.v.s. tilläggsboxar för TV o.likn.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2top-boxar
Mats Wiman
4 -1Set-top boxesNils Andersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top-boxar


Explanation:
d.v.s. tilläggsboxar för TV o.likn.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
19 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson: google hittar iofs fler "set-top-boxar", med eller utan bindestreck i alla varianter, men jag tycker det ser fult ut
431 days

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Set-top boxes


Explanation:
Really that simple. I have worked
for a cable-TV provider. "Set-top
box" is the American term, the German
is a translation (obviously).

Nils Andersson
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Svensson: men här skulle det vara svenska
427 days