KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Bevorzugte Distributionen

Swedish translation: prioriterade distributioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bevorzugte Distributionen
Swedish translation:prioriterade distributioner
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:21 Jan 30, 2002
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bevorzugte Distributionen
Del av återförsäljareavtal med en mjukvarutillverkare
tauvon
Sweden
distributioner
Explanation:
Read the references and all will become clear!

It's basically about "free software".

Any translation but "distributioner" would be a grave error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! I forgot the first word! All of it:
prioriterade distributioner
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Är då egentligen distribution samma som version, det förefaller ju nästan så när man läser om det?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distributioner
Sven Petersson
3 -1prioriterad försäljning
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prioriterad försäljning


Explanation:
"Distributionen" är ovanligt - oftast står det i singularis, eller så talar man om "Vertrieb"

Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2674

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
9 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributioner


Explanation:
Read the references and all will become clear!

It's basically about "free software".

Any translation but "distributioner" would be a grave error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! I forgot the first word! All of it:
prioriterade distributioner


    Reference: http://www.opensource-forum.com/guide/linux/distributioner/
    Reference: http://nain.oso.chalmers.se/LUGG/ct.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Är då egentligen distribution samma som version, det förefaller ju nästan så när man läser om det?