International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Profilschienenführung

Swedish translation: Profilgejder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilschienenführung
Swedish translation:Profilgejder
Entered by: tauvon

16:56 May 25, 2002
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Profilschienenführung
På en ultraljudsanläggning för svetsning och nitning...igen!
Die Profilschienenführungen sind in Zeitabständen von ca. sechs Monaten bzw. nach ca. 40000 m nachzuschmieren.
Profilgejdrar?
tauvon
Sweden
profilgejdrar
Explanation:
Tycker att profilgejdrar låter bra, särskilt om det rör sig om en "U-formad skena" (jag antar det just med tanke på smörjningen).
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profilledskenor
Sven Petersson
4profilgejdrar
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profilledskenor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profilgejdrar


Explanation:
Tycker att profilgejdrar låter bra, särskilt om det rör sig om en "U-formad skena" (jag antar det just med tanke på smörjningen).


    Egen erfarenhet
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2674
Grading comment
Tack!