KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Leitrechnersystem

Swedish translation: huvuddator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitrechnersystem
Swedish translation:huvuddator
Entered by: Erik Hansson

16:15 May 29, 2002
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leitrechnersystem
Typ av datorsystem för CNC-maskin.
Erik Hansson
Germany
huvuddator
Explanation:
Ernst
Leitrechner m (DV) = master computer
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
Detta passar nog bäst i sammanhanget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5server(system)
Mario Marcolin
4huvuddator
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huvuddator


Explanation:
Ernst
Leitrechner m (DV) = master computer


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2146
Grading comment
Tack!
Detta passar nog bäst i sammanhanget.

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
server(system)


Explanation:
Ev ett client/serversystem där processer och styrning fördelas mellan individuella maskiner och systemserver.

"The Client / Server module is an option that allows any standalone
Multi-DNC system to be turned into a Multi-DNC Server,"






    Reference: http://www.e-manufacturing.com/products/clientserver.htm
    Reference: http://www.ad.siemens.de/mc/de/index63a5.html
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 426