KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Zahnriemen

Swedish translation: Kuggrem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahnriemen
Swedish translation:Kuggrem
Entered by: Renassans LS

12:30 Nov 10, 2003
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zahnriemen
Ingen vidare kontext - reservdel till bil. Kamrem?
Renassans LS
kuggrem
Explanation:
Kamremmen är oftast en kuggrem.
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
Tackar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kuggremJerker Thorell
5tandrem
Klas Törnquist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kuggrem


Explanation:
Kamremmen är oftast en kuggrem.

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 311
Grading comment
Tackar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson: Brukar jag också säga
9 mins

agree  Lennart Helgesson
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tandrem


Explanation:
...är korrekt. Kallas även kuggrem. Även om det kan tänkas vara en kamrem så finns det även motorer, där insprutningspumpen drivs med tandrem så det finns ingen anledning att vara för detaljerad.


    Motormanualer
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1390