KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

strahlwassergeschützt

Swedish translation: spolsäker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strahlwassergeschützt
Swedish translation:spolsäker
Entered by: Erik Hansson

07:41 Dec 10, 2003
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / skyddsklass
German term or phrase: strahlwassergeschützt
Diamantborrmaskinen igen. Beskriver skyddsklassen för maskinen - är det spolsäker, sköljsäker?? Termdok ger sköljhärdig, men ger noll träffar på Google. Jmf. min fråga om spritzwassergeschützt för ett tag sedan: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=324263&keyword=spritzwassergesc...
Erik Hansson
Germany
spolsäker
Explanation:
A search on "IP 65" ("staubdicht und strahlwassergeschützt" > "dammtät och spolsäker") will convince.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-10 08:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"IP 65\" AND \"spolsäker\" yields 13 Google hits.
\"IP 65\" AND \"spoltät\" yields 1 Google hit.
Q.E.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-10 08:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation is OK for IP 55 too. Please see http://www.oilpress.com/brochyr-sv-f70s.PDF
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spolsäker
Sven Petersson
5 -1spoltätasptech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spoltät


Explanation:
brukar det heta i Sverige

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
28 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strahlwassergeschützt
spolsäker


Explanation:
A search on "IP 65" ("staubdicht und strahlwassergeschützt" > "dammtät och spolsäker") will convince.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-10 08:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"IP 65\" AND \"spolsäker\" yields 13 Google hits.
\"IP 65\" AND \"spoltät\" yields 1 Google hit.
Q.E.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-10 08:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation is OK for IP 55 too. Please see http://www.oilpress.com/brochyr-sv-f70s.PDF

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: är ingen fakman på det men det låter vettigt
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  myrwad: Sure
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reino Havbrandt
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!