KudoZ home » German to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Einfallkern

Swedish translation: Hålkärna (Insatskärna ?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einfallkern
Swedish translation:Hålkärna (Insatskärna ?)

02:15 Oct 11, 2001
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einfallkern
Verktyg för verktygstillverkning
Bengt Sandström
Sweden
insatskärna
Explanation:
WARNING: This is a suggestion from the Wild Guess Department!
More context is needed! Please post surrounding sentences!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
"Insatskärna" could never be totally wrong. I did not have
any context either and my initial comment "tool for making tools" could have been misleeding. It seems that it in this instance
should have been "hålkärna".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1insatskärna
Sven Petersson
1insatskärna
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
insatskärna


Explanation:
WARNING: This is a suggestion from the Wild Guess Department!
More context is needed! Please post surrounding sentences!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
insatskärna


Explanation:
WARNING: This is a suggestion from the Wild Guess Department!
More context is needed! Please post surrounding sentences!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
"Insatskärna" could never be totally wrong. I did not have
any context either and my initial comment "tool for making tools" could have been misleeding. It seems that it in this instance
should have been "hålkärna".