KudoZ home » German to Turkish » Art/Literary

verstehst du?

Turkish translation: Anladin? Hayir, anlamadim.


14:42 Jan 7, 2002
German to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: verstehst du?
zum Beispiel: "Verstehst du?"- "Nein, ich verstehe nicht."
esthi
Turkish translation:Anladin? Hayir, anlamadim.
Explanation:
as short as that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 14:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the question tag: anladin mi? (verstehst Du?)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Anladin? Hayir, anlamadim.Klaus Dorn
5 +1Anlıyor musun?
Ömer Maraş
5Anladın mı? Hayır, anlamadım.
murat karahan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anladin? Hayir, anlamadim.


Explanation:
as short as that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 14:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the question tag: anladin mi? (verstehst Du?)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic
7 hrs

agree  murat karahan: Looks better with the question tag :))
1 day 35 mins

agree  Taner Göde: The version with the question tag hidden and emerging as a stressed syllable is used in Cyprus Turkish and some parts of Adana ("anla-DIN"?)
28 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anladın mı? Hayır, anlamadım.


Explanation:
Das sollte behilflich sein.

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anlıyor musun?


Explanation:
"Anlıyor musun?" - "Hayır, anlamıyorum."
Nicht "Anladın mı - Hayır, anlamadım", weil dies die Übersetzung von "Hast du verstanden - Nein, ich habe nicht verstanden" ist...

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  murat karahan: söz konusu metin bir gramer kitabý içinde geçtiði takdirde haklýlýk payýnýz olabilir
4 hrs

agree  Yavuz
6 days

agree  Taner Göde
27 days