eros philia agape

English translation: Love, Love & Love (it's Greek)

19:49 Apr 27, 2005
Greek (Ancient) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Greek (Ancient) term or phrase: eros philia agape
name on chat site
faisal
English translation:Love, Love & Love (it's Greek)
Explanation:
In the Greek language there are three words that are used for love. The first one, eros, stands for sexual, romantic love. From eros we have the word erotica. Eros is the kind of love mostly known by the world. You can easily notice people's preoccupation with sex. This eros love is what generally motivates people.




The second word, philia, generally refers to affection between friends. From this word we have Philadelphia, the "City of Brotherly Love." Although both eros and philia have others as their focus, they both can be motivated by self-interest, self-gratification and self-protection. They are both the kind of love that is designed to satisfy the desires of the one doing the loving. There may be an element of giving involved, but it is a giving for the purpose of getting something in return.




The third Greek word for love is agape. The meaning of this word for love stands in sharp contrast to that of the other two words. This word alone points to a completely self-sacrificing love, a love that lacks self-interest, self-gratification and self-preservation. Agape love is motivated primarily by the interest and welfare of others. The word agape is used very sparingly by Greek secular writers, but in the New Testament, agape is the Greek word most frequently used for the love for God (Matt. 22:37, John 14:15), the love for spouses (Col. 3:19, Eph. 5:25), and the love for enemies (Matt. 5:44, Luke 6:35).




Agape love is divine in the sense that it is the love shown between the Persons of the Godhead from all eternity. The Bible refers to this in John 3:35: "The Father loves the Son" with this agape love. This is the love of the eternal Father to the eternal Son. The Father also loves the Holy Spirit. The Son and the Holy Spirit, likewise, love the Father. There is loving communion taking place continually among the Persons of the Trinity.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Love, Love & Love (it's Greek)
Michel A.
5 +3(erotic) love, friendship, love (generic)
sonja29 (X)
4 +2three forms of love
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +2Ancient Greek
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not Latin
(erotic) love, friendship, love (generic)


Explanation:
It is Greek. The language pair needs to be changed. :)

sonja29 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
17 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
85 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Love, Love & Love (it's Greek)


Explanation:
In the Greek language there are three words that are used for love. The first one, eros, stands for sexual, romantic love. From eros we have the word erotica. Eros is the kind of love mostly known by the world. You can easily notice people's preoccupation with sex. This eros love is what generally motivates people.




The second word, philia, generally refers to affection between friends. From this word we have Philadelphia, the "City of Brotherly Love." Although both eros and philia have others as their focus, they both can be motivated by self-interest, self-gratification and self-protection. They are both the kind of love that is designed to satisfy the desires of the one doing the loving. There may be an element of giving involved, but it is a giving for the purpose of getting something in return.




The third Greek word for love is agape. The meaning of this word for love stands in sharp contrast to that of the other two words. This word alone points to a completely self-sacrificing love, a love that lacks self-interest, self-gratification and self-preservation. Agape love is motivated primarily by the interest and welfare of others. The word agape is used very sparingly by Greek secular writers, but in the New Testament, agape is the Greek word most frequently used for the love for God (Matt. 22:37, John 14:15), the love for spouses (Col. 3:19, Eph. 5:25), and the love for enemies (Matt. 5:44, Luke 6:35).




Agape love is divine in the sense that it is the love shown between the Persons of the Godhead from all eternity. The Bible refers to this in John 3:35: "The Father loves the Son" with this agape love. This is the love of the eternal Father to the eternal Son. The Father also loves the Holy Spirit. The Son and the Holy Spirit, likewise, love the Father. There is loving communion taking place continually among the Persons of the Trinity.

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Excellent analysis, Michel!!!!//You quoted it, though... excellent thought!
1 min
  -> Cheers (to be honest the analysis is not mine) ;-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
30 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Elena Petelos: ...Hola Michel! ;-)/Estoy bien! ;-))
1 hr
  -> ¡ Hola ! ¿ Que tal ? ¡ espero que muy bien !

agree  Deschant
12 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
17 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
85 days

agree  Richard Benham: Bonjour Michel.
165 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ancient Greek


Explanation:
Several types of loves in a row:

Eros -- an erotic, sexual passion

Philia -- an intellctual love, love by a reason

Agape - a highest level of love, like between soulmates or kindred souls

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
85 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three forms of love


Explanation:
Erotic, brotherly, and unselfish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 19:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term for brotherly would be fraternal and for unselfish might be communal or friendly, i.e. friendhip, etc. Agape has many meanings.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> Verbis, tante grazie.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
85 days
  -> Thank you Joseph. Cheers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search