στρέμα

English translation: stremma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:στρέμμα
English translation:stremma
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

08:17 May 30, 2007
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Greek term or phrase: στρέμα
η γνωστή μονάδα μέτρησης των 1000 τ.μ.
skazakis
stremma
Explanation:
The stremma (στρέμμα, plural στρέμματα) is a Greek unit of land area, equal to 1000 square metres, also called the 'royal' stremma. The name comes from a root meaning 'to turn', presumably referring to the amount of land that can be plowed/turned in a day.[1]

The "old", "Turkish", or "Ottoman" stremma was approximately 1270 m² (Λεξικό, 1998): it was the Greek name of the Ottoman dönüm,[2] which was in turn based on the Byzantine stremma (see below). But Lapavitsas uses the value of 1600 m² for the region of Naoussa in the early 20th century.[3]

The medieval or Morean stremma was different, somewhere between 900 and 1900 square meters, depending on the period and perhaps even the type of land.[4]

The Byzantine stremma was defined as 100 square Greek feet or 40 Greek paces. It is likely the ancestor of the Ottoman dönüm/strem

One stremma is equivalent to:

[edit] Metric

* 1 000 square metres
* 10 ares
* 1 decare
* 0.1 hectare
* 0.001 square kilometres

[edit] English units

* 10,763.9 square feet
* 0.247 105 38 international acres
* 0.247 104 39 U.S. survey acres; 1 acre ≈ 4.047 stremmata
* 0.000 386 102 square miles (statute)
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stremma
Valentini Mellas
5 +3stremma
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stremma


Explanation:
The stremma (στρέμμα, plural στρέμματα) is a Greek unit of land area, equal to 1000 square metres, also called the 'royal' stremma. The name comes from a root meaning 'to turn', presumably referring to the amount of land that can be plowed/turned in a day.[1]

The "old", "Turkish", or "Ottoman" stremma was approximately 1270 m² (Λεξικό, 1998): it was the Greek name of the Ottoman dönüm,[2] which was in turn based on the Byzantine stremma (see below). But Lapavitsas uses the value of 1600 m² for the region of Naoussa in the early 20th century.[3]

The medieval or Morean stremma was different, somewhere between 900 and 1900 square meters, depending on the period and perhaps even the type of land.[4]

The Byzantine stremma was defined as 100 square Greek feet or 40 Greek paces. It is likely the ancestor of the Ottoman dönüm/strem

One stremma is equivalent to:

[edit] Metric

* 1 000 square metres
* 10 ares
* 1 decare
* 0.1 hectare
* 0.001 square kilometres

[edit] English units

* 10,763.9 square feet
* 0.247 105 38 international acres
* 0.247 104 39 U.S. survey acres; 1 acre ≈ 4.047 stremmata
* 0.000 386 102 square miles (statute)



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stremma
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1280 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
στρέμμα
stremma


Explanation:
http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php/topic,5283.0.html

Stremma
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The stremma (στρέμμα, plural στρέμματα) is a Greek unit of land area, equal to 1000 square metres, also called the 'royal' stremma. The name comes from a root meaning 'to turn', presumably referring to the amount of land that can be plowed/turned in a day.[1]

The "old", "Turkish", or "Ottoman" stremma was approximately 1270 m² (Λεξικό, 1998): it was the Greek name of the Ottoman dönüm,[2] which was in turn based on the Byzantine stremma (see below). But Lapavitsas uses the value of 1600 m² for the region of Naoussa in the early 20th century.[3]

The medieval or Morean stremma was different, somewhere between 900 and 1900 square meters, depending on the period and perhaps even the type of land.[4]

The Byzantine stremma was defined as 100 square Greek feet or 40 Greek paces. It is likely the ancestor of the Ottoman dönüm/stremma.[5]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stremma

Η λέξη γράφεται με δύο «μ» και στα ελληνικά. Καλή συνέχεια!

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Για να σας δω: αυτό θα το κάνετε non-pro; Ή εξισώνεται μ' αυτό; http://www.proz.com/kudoz/352169 // Στον "αποσυντονισμό" πάντως ήσασταν συντονισμένες.
2 hrs
  -> Θαρρείς πως είδα ότι ήταν pro; Αλλάζω PC και τρέχω.//Πάντα.:-) Καλό απόγεμα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, κούκλα μου.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search