συμπύρηνα ροδάκινα

English translation: clingstone(s) (peaches)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συμπύρηνα ροδάκινα
English translation:clingstone(s) (peaches)
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

22:18 Dec 18, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
Greek term or phrase: συμπύρηνα ροδάκινα
Παρακολουθούμε πολύ προσεκτικά τη διαμόρφωση της αγοράς για τα επιτραπέζια και **συμπύρηνα ροδάκινα** εσοδείας 2006, στηρίζουμε την αναβάθμιση της ποιότητας

Can you give the exact English term for this (if there is one)?
If not, an explanation will do.

Thanks
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
clingstone(s) (peaches)
Explanation:
συμπύρηνος -η -ο [simbírinos] E5 : (βοτ.) για καρπό του οποίου ο πυρήνας είναι ενωμένος με τη σάρκα: Συμπύρηνα ροδάκινα. [λόγ. συμ- (δες συν-) πυρην- (δες πυρήνας) -ος]


Most types of peaches are "freestone" or "clingstone," but some are "semi-freestone." The "stone" is the pit in the middle of the peach. The pit in a "freestone" peach separates easily from the fruit, while the pit in a "clingstone" peach is firmly attached to the fruit. Most fresh peaches available in your produce department are "freestone," so they are easy to eat. "Clingstone" peaches are often used to make canned peaches


Pictures @

http://www.dole5aday.com/ReferenceCenter/Encyclopedia/Peache...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-12-18 22:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "cling peach":

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-12-18 22:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/clingstone

:)
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6clingstone(s) (peaches)
Elena Petelos
5 +2clingstone peaches
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
συμπύρηνα (ροδάκινα)
clingstone(s) (peaches)


Explanation:
συμπύρηνος -η -ο [simbírinos] E5 : (βοτ.) για καρπό του οποίου ο πυρήνας είναι ενωμένος με τη σάρκα: Συμπύρηνα ροδάκινα. [λόγ. συμ- (δες συν-) πυρην- (δες πυρήνας) -ος]


Most types of peaches are "freestone" or "clingstone," but some are "semi-freestone." The "stone" is the pit in the middle of the peach. The pit in a "freestone" peach separates easily from the fruit, while the pit in a "clingstone" peach is firmly attached to the fruit. Most fresh peaches available in your produce department are "freestone," so they are easy to eat. "Clingstone" peaches are often used to make canned peaches


Pictures @

http://www.dole5aday.com/ReferenceCenter/Encyclopedia/Peache...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-12-18 22:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "cling peach":

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-12-18 22:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/clingstone

:)


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Clingstone' and especially 'cling' looked so familiar, as soon as I saw your answer! 'Cling peaches' was just a (nonsensical) collocation that became very familiar, many years ago. The peaches that came out of tins were for some unknown reason called 'cling peaches'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  socratisv: και με τη βούλα της ΕΕ:) http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
42 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
10 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day 10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clingstone peaches


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

Δες και στο λήμμα clingstone στο ΙΑΤΕ.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. This is actually a familiar word, now that I think of it. My brain just failed to make the connection!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Λίνα. Ευχαριστώ σας. :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Χρόνια πολλά και καλά!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας. Αλλά από τώρα;




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search