κ.εκ/100 λιτρα

English translation: κυβικά εκατοστά / cubic centimetres, c.c.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κ. εκ.
English translation:κυβικά εκατοστά / cubic centimetres, c.c.
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

16:36 Sep 18, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture
Greek term or phrase: κ.εκ/100 λιτρα
I just want to know the meaning of the acronym "k.ek"; the actual translation would be a bonus

is it parts per 100 litres by chance?

thanks in advance
peekay
Canada
κυβικά εκατοστά/ cubic centimetres
Explanation:
κυβικά εκατοστά/ cubic centimetres
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
thx
pk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5κυβικά εκατοστά/ cubic centimetres
Spiros Doikas
4Cubic Centimeters/100 litres
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κυβικά εκατοστά/ cubic centimetres


Explanation:
κυβικά εκατοστά/ cubic centimetres

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx
pk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
0 min

agree  Trans_blues (X)
0 min

agree  socratisv
12 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
49 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cubic Centimeters/100 litres


Explanation:
Cubic Centimeters/100 litres

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search