ελενίτ

English translation: asbestos roofing sheets

09:09 Dec 4, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture
Greek term or phrase: ελενίτ
From the context, it appears to be some part of a fence or enclosure... does anyone know this term by itself, or is more context required?
Chris Morris
English translation:asbestos roofing sheets
Explanation:
Or variations on that. It's in the glossary as asbestos cement sheeting.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asbestos cement sheeting
Assimina Vavoula
4asbestos roofing sheets
Philip Lees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asbestos roofing sheets


Explanation:
Or variations on that. It's in the glossary as asbestos cement sheeting.


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?q=asbestos+roofing+sheets
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/mechanics_mech_en...
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asbestos cement sheeting


Explanation:
Με βάση την υπενθύμιση της Βίκυς και την πρόταση του Θ. Λινάρδου.
Επίσης, εδώ http://www.logosdictionary.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search