Δ/νση Εγγείων Βελτιώσεων

English translation: Land Improvement Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Δ/νση Εγγείων Βελτιώσεων
English translation:Land Improvement Department
Entered by: d_vachliot (X)

08:17 Apr 8, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / administration/prefecture
Greek term or phrase: Δ/νση Εγγείων Βελτιώσεων
Η Δ/νση Εγγείων Βελτιώσεων ανήκει στην Νομαρχία.
Land Reclamation Sevice ή Land Improvements Service ίσως ?
Fotini M.
Land Improvement Department
Explanation:
Συνήθως οι διευθύνσεις είναι departments. Υπάρχει και η επιλογή του Agency (υπηρεσία), αλλά δεν είναι κατάλληλο γι' αυτή την περίπτωση, όπως και το Directorate, το οποίο με αυτή τη σημασία (της γενικής Διεύθυνσης) χρησιμοποιείται μόνο στην Ε.Ε.
Selected response from:

d_vachliot (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Land Improvement Department
d_vachliot (X)
4 -1Land Reclamation Directorate/Division
Vasilisso


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land Improvement Department


Explanation:
Συνήθως οι διευθύνσεις είναι departments. Υπάρχει και η επιλογή του Agency (υπηρεσία), αλλά δεν είναι κατάλληλο γι' αυτή την περίπτωση, όπως και το Directorate, το οποίο με αυτή τη σημασία (της γενικής Διεύθυνσης) χρησιμοποιείται μόνο στην Ε.Ε.

d_vachliot (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FotiniM
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Land Reclamation Directorate/Division


Explanation:
.

Vasilisso
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  d_vachliot (X): Directorate δεν είναι σωστό. Για την ακρίβεια, είναι μια πολύ συνηθισμένη "ελληνικούρα", η οποία χρησιμοποιείται καταχρηστικά.
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search