Μυζητικά & Μασητικά Εντόμα

English translation: sucking and chewing insects

07:33 May 15, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Insects
Greek term or phrase: Μυζητικά & Μασητικά Εντόμα
This is listed under the "Uses" for a pesticide.

"Για την καταπολέμηση μασητικών, μυζητικών εντόμων και ακάρεων".

Thanks in advance!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:sucking and chewing insects
Explanation:
-Deltamethrin is highly effective against many sucking and chewing pests
http://www.bayercropscience.com/bcsweb/cropprotection.nsf/id...

Deltamethrine
Πυρεθρινοειδές εντομοκτόνο για την καταπολέμηση μυζητικών και μασητικών εντόμων.
http://www.bayercropscience.gr/index.asp?a_id=235&p_id=117.

- thiacloprid
Διασυστηματικό εντομοκτόνο για την καταπολέμηση μυζητικών και μασητικών εντόμων.
http://www.bayercropscience.gr/index.asp?a_id=235&p_id=160.

Thiacloprid
( Alanto®, Bariard®, Biscaya®, CaLypso®, Monarca®, Proteus® )
Pest Spectrum
Broad spectrum of sucking and chewing insects.
http://www.bayercropscience.com/BCSWeb/CropProtection.nsf/id...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGIK_enGR283GR284&e...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insect_mouthparts.
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sucking and chewing insects
Panagiotis Andrias (X)
3 +1chewing and sucking insects
louk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chewing and sucking insects


Explanation:
I hope it helps a bit!


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/x2237w567qx8t227/
louk
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri: chewing=μασητικά, sucking=μυζητικά
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ilaeira!!ξέχασα να τα διαχωρίσω!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sucking and chewing insects


Explanation:
-Deltamethrin is highly effective against many sucking and chewing pests
http://www.bayercropscience.com/bcsweb/cropprotection.nsf/id...

Deltamethrine
Πυρεθρινοειδές εντομοκτόνο για την καταπολέμηση μυζητικών και μασητικών εντόμων.
http://www.bayercropscience.gr/index.asp?a_id=235&p_id=117.

- thiacloprid
Διασυστηματικό εντομοκτόνο για την καταπολέμηση μυζητικών και μασητικών εντόμων.
http://www.bayercropscience.gr/index.asp?a_id=235&p_id=160.

Thiacloprid
( Alanto®, Bariard®, Biscaya®, CaLypso®, Monarca®, Proteus® )
Pest Spectrum
Broad spectrum of sucking and chewing insects.
http://www.bayercropscience.com/BCSWeb/CropProtection.nsf/id...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGIK_enGR283GR284&e...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insect_mouthparts.

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: For all the homework!
8 hrs
  -> :D

agree  Danae Ferri
13 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search