μάνες

English translation: breeding stock

19:37 Jan 21, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Snail farming
Greek term or phrase: μάνες
Αναπαραγωγή σαλιγκαριών, γόνος, μάνες, εκτροφή σαλιγκαριών, περίοδος εκτροφής. Διαβάστε πως...
kim-zoi
Greece
English translation:breeding stock
Explanation:
......
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
great - I feel this fits best in the context, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parent snails
Peter Close
3 +1breeding stock
transphy
4breeding snails
Pauline Alexiou
4mother snails
Eleni Bouchli
3female breeders
Dave Bindon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
female breeders


Explanation:
This sounds more like 'snail rearing' language.

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: may be some confusion with the snail breeder (i.e. the person actually doing the job of breeding the snails) ... any other thoughts?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. Harvatis: Agreed, but since snails are hermaphroditic, I think "breeders" should suffice :-)
51 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother snails


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=reproductive snails&aq=f&oq=re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-01-22 06:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was curious, so I went a little bit deeper into this.

Oxford journals:Behavioral Ecology
... Contrary to previous assumptions, dart shooting is unlikely to function as a stimulus for copulation. In searching for a more ultimate explanation of the dart's function, we tested whether variation in dart shooting influences reproductive fitness in Helix aspersa. Individual mother snails were mated sequentially to two potential fathers. Dart shooting was closely observed and quantified for all pairings, and percentages of offspring sired by each potential father were determined using allozymes...

McGill University:Dart shooting influences paternal
reproductive success in the snail Helix aspersa
(Pulmonata, Stylommatophora)


Individual mother snails were mated sequentially to two potential fathers. Dart shooting was closely observed and quantified for all pairings, and percentages of offspring sired by each potential father were determined using allozymes.

Another one with a really funny video:
http://diybio.madlab.org.uk/wp/tag/team-snail/

and many others:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=snails reproduction&aq=f&oq=sn...


Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeding snails


Explanation:
http://escargot.free.fr/eng/snail.htm

Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breeding stock


Explanation:
......

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great - I feel this fits best in the context, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleni Bouchli: After having read too much about snails, I must admit you are right.
1 hr
  -> Οι 'μάνες' είναι τα παλληκάρια, οι λεβέντες, οι διαλεκτοί. Αυτοί που δεν φοβούνται, μπροστά ολοταχώς για τη νέα γενιά. Ξέχασα να πω ευχαριστώ, Ελένη, για το research!

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent snails


Explanation:
“In time, each parent snail lays a batch of eggs. Each snail is mother to its own eggs and father to the eggs laid by the other snail……”

see:

http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1499&dat=19600506&id=V...

Paragraphs 3 and 4 of the newspaper article

Example sentence(s):
  • Snails come from parent snails, most commonly by eggs deposited on solid surfaces, but some few are livebearing, producing miniature adults released directly......

    Reference: http://www.snailsgarden.polfirms.eu/en.html
    Reference: http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1499&dat=19600506&id=V...
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search