λίθοι της ζωφόρου

English translation: frieze block, frieze slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λίθος της ζωφόρου / της ζωοφόρου
English translation:frieze block, frieze slab
Entered by: Nick Lingris

02:37 Oct 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Elgin marbles
Greek term or phrase: λίθοι της ζωφόρου
λίθοι της ζωφόρου του Παρθενώνα....referring to the Elgin marbles
Sophia Finos (X)
frieze blocks
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=elgin part...
Π.χ.
Τhis included sawing off the backs of the frieze blocks, cutting in two one of the Parthenon capitals and an Erecheion cornice, and repeated smashing of the metopes.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9frieze blocks
Nick Lingris
5 +1frieze slabs
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +2frieze marbles
Maria Karra
4zoophoros marbles (leave zoophoros as is)
peekay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
λίθοι της ζωφόρου
zoophoros marbles (leave zoophoros as is)


Explanation:
looks like they just leave it as is; check link

pk


    Reference: http://www.mfa.gr/english/greece/through_time/archaeology/an...
peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
λίθοι της ζωφόρου
frieze marbles


Explanation:
Why the Parthenon was designed the way it was
When we enter into discussions on the Parthenon sculptures, ... Even a cursory
inspection of the frieze marbles reveals that figures are facing in different ...
www.uk.digiserve.com/mentor/marbles/taylor01.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

The Temple of Epicurean Apollo
The frieze's marbles have been looted by the British and can now be found in the
... The temple, work of Ictinos architect of the Parthenon, is dated at ca. ...
www.culture.gr/2/21/211/21107n/e211gn02.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Ancient Times - Agora of Athens
... The frieze marbles were taken when the Greek people were in no position to defend
their national ... The Parthenon Marbles is an excellent comprehensive site. ...
www.ancienttimes.net/cgi-ancienttimes/ikonboard//topic.cgi?...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
3 days 15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
λίθοι της ζωφόρου
frieze blocks


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=elgin part...
Π.χ.
Τhis included sawing off the backs of the frieze blocks, cutting in two one of the Parthenon capitals and an Erecheion cornice, and repeated smashing of the metopes.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Erecheion λέγεται;
26 mins
  -> Ουχί, και φωτιά να την κάψει αυτή τη γραφή.

agree  kaydee: ή και frieze slabs // B.F. Cook, The Elgin Marbles, 2000: The slabs are 1.20m high and of varying width...The blocks must have been bn 35cm thick... and now consist of slabs as little as 10cm thicκ behind the carved figures....
1 hr
  -> Οπωσδήποτε. Το ίδιο το ΒΜ τα χρησιμοποιεί εναλλάξ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ναι, έχε νου σου στο "Erechtheum". Όσο για το υπόλοιπο, Βritannica: (Parthenon) a frieze of alternating triglyphs (vertically grooved blocks). Kαι μια έκκληση σε όλους - είναι μείζονος εθνικής σημασίας θέμα να λέμε "the Greek marbles".
4 hrs
  -> Βίκυ, όλα αυτά γράφτηκαν 5 λεπτά πριν πάω για ύπνο. Νομίζεις, έβλεπα τι είχε το cut-and-paste? Εκεί που έγραψα Erechtheum με το χεράκι μου, το έγραψα σωστά (παρά τη νύστα μου).

agree  Spiros Doikas
8 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
14 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: delicate subject, but - http://www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/parthenon/8.html ;)
14 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
3 days 15 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
λίθοι της ζωφόρου
frieze slabs


Explanation:
1987.03.0002, Reconstruction of Parthenon East Frieze slabs 4-6. 1990.14.0726, Sacrificial cow with three drivers (S.XXXVIII.108 + S.XLIII) ...
www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ sculptureindex?entry=Parthenon+Frieze

present state of the frieze slabs. The patina is still present as are salt. depositions which only appear on the upper parts of the blocks. ...
www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk/gr/Kouzelipaper.pdf

... the museum purchased six plaster casts of sculptures from the Parthenon: three metopes, two frieze slabs, and the reclining god from the east pediment. ... www.ku.edu/~wilcox/about/

... its best metopes, most of the frieze slabs, one of the Caryatids, one ionic-style column from the Erechtheum and the four slabs of the frieze of the ...
www.museum-security.org/The Parthenon and the Elgin Marbles...

... The British Museum possesses 55 of The 56 frieze slabs, all 20 of The pediment figures, and 15 of The 16 metopes; again, nearly 98 per cent in total. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm199900/cmselect/cmcumeds/371/371ap16.htm

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Welcome back poopsie ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search