κιονόκρανο του Παρθενώνα

English translation: (column) capital (of the Parthenon)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κιονόκρανο (του Παρθενώνα)
English translation:(column) capital (of the Parthenon)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

02:43 Oct 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Elgin marbles
Greek term or phrase: κιονόκρανο του Παρθενώνα
Οι άνθρωποι του Έλγιν κατέβασαν τα γλυπτά απο το ναό....κόβοντας στα δύο ένα κιονόκρανο του Παρθενώνα
Sophia Finos (X)
capital (capital of the Parthenon, Parthenon capital)
Explanation:
Συνηθέστερο το capital για το κιονόκρανο.
Και για περισσότερη φρίκη:
This included sawing off the backs of the frieze blocks, cutting in two one of the Parthenon capitals and an Erecheion cornice, and repeated smashing of the metopes.
http://www.american.edu/TED/monument.htm
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8capital (capital of the Parthenon, Parthenon capital)
Nick Lingris
5 +2the column capital of the Parthenon
Assimina Vavoula
4 +2chapiter
peekay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
κιονόκρανο του Παρθενώνα
chapiter


Explanation:
by cutting one of the Parthenon chapiters in two...

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins

agree  Maria-Venetia Kyritsi: Nai capital kalitero apo column
51 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
κιονόκρανο του Παρθενώνα
capital (capital of the Parthenon, Parthenon capital)


Explanation:
Συνηθέστερο το capital για το κιονόκρανο.
Και για περισσότερη φρίκη:
This included sawing off the backs of the frieze blocks, cutting in two one of the Parthenon capitals and an Erecheion cornice, and repeated smashing of the metopes.
http://www.american.edu/TED/monument.htm

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Και καλημέρα.

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
3 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα. Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Αμάν, μ' αυτό το "Ερέχειον".:-)
4 hrs
  -> Είναι universal-use cut-and-paste :-}

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Rachel Fell
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. And have a nice weekend.

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. And have a nice weekend.

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: academic.reed.edu/humanities/110Tech/Parthenon.html , πάρε άλλο ένα λινκ... και πολλά άλλα ψάχνοντας για "Parthenon capitals" // I was sure you'd like it ;-)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Πανέμορφη σελίδα.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
κιονόκρανο του Παρθενώνα
the column capital of the Parthenon


Explanation:
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
http://www.museum-security.org/ The%20Parthenon%20and%20the%20Elgin%20Marbles.htm



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Και έτσι, αν υπάρχει φόβος να νομίσουν ότι μιλάμε για την πρωτεύουσα ή το κεφάλαιο του Παρθενώνα :-)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέτυ μου. Καλό Σαββατόβραδο...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search