γείσο του Ερεχθείου

English translation: Erechtheum cornice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γείσο του Ερεχθείου
English translation:Erechtheum cornice
Entered by: Sophia Finos (X)

02:45 Oct 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Elgin marbles
Greek term or phrase: γείσο του Ερεχθείου
again, referring to the Elgin marbles
Sophia Finos (X)
Eave of the Erechtheum
Explanation:
looks good to me...
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Erechtheum cornice
Nick Lingris
5entablature of the Erechtheum
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5the erechtheion cornice
Assimina Vavoula
4Eave of the Erechtheum
peekay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
γείσο του Ερεχθείου
Eave of the Erechtheum


Explanation:
looks good to me...


    Reference: http://www.bible-history.com/links.php?cat=6&sub=249
peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
γείσο του Ερεχθείου
Erechtheum cornice


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=erechtheum...
http://www.davis-art.com/artimages/slidesets/slide.asp?catal...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee
1 hr
  -> Τα γνωστά.

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: :-)
3 hrs
  -> Τα γνωστά.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Εδώ το γράφεις σωστά το Ερέχθειο στα αγγλικά - αχ, ξύλο που θέλεις!!!:-)
4 hrs
  -> Όπως είπα... Εδώ, με τα χεράκια μου (και πάλι καλά).

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: the erechtheion cornice
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Ουδόλως με ενοχλεί αυτή η ορθογραφία, απλώς από παλιά προτιμώ το εκλατινισμένο. Εδώ το θέμα είναι το γείσο και φαντάζομαι η γραφή του Ερεχθείου είναι θέμα προτίμησης της Σοφίας.

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα σας!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
γείσο του Ερεχθείου
the erechtheion cornice


Explanation:
www.acclaimimages.com/_gallery/ _pages/0091-0507-2201-3939.html
and many other sites in google...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
γείσο του Ερεχθείο&#
entablature of the Erechtheum


Explanation:
Suggested Reading. Entablature Erechtheum Acropolis ... used in place of a column to support an entablature or other projection as on the Greek temple (c. ...
ancienthistory.about.com/cs/ancientart/g/atlas.htm

Erechtheum ( ĭrĕk ' thηəm ) [for Erechtheus ], Gr. Erechtheion, ... female figures that support its entablature, is the temple's most striking feature; ... www.answers.com/topic/erechtheum

The Doric version of the entablature is fairly simple. ... on the portico of the caryatides of the Erechtheum - and probably did not exist as a structure in ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entablature

Erechtheum & that of St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London 2 Comparative elevations of the ... 9 Entablature, capital & column for a new Britannic ...
www.soane.org/cgi-bin/catalogue.cgi?func=filter&_max=20&_of...

Erechtheum - temple from the middle classical period of Greek art and ... Here the stylobate and entablature are very slightly curved so that they rise in ...
www.crystalinks.com/greekarchitecture.html

Information about Erechtheum in the Columbia Encyclopedia®. the erechtheum. ... figures that support its entablature, is the temple's most striking feature; ...
columbia.thefreedictionary.com/Erechtheum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-07 14:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the proper architectural term.

The Erechtheum is an Ionic temple on Athens’ Acropolis north of the Parthenon.
... The entablature, or top, of the porch is supported by six statues of ... encarta.msn.com/media_461514456_761573173_-1_1/ Porch_of_Maidens_Erechtheum.html

... of specific types of columns supporting an upper section called an entablature,... The Erechtheum was a more complicated building than the Parthenon; ... www.archpedia.com/Styles-Greek.html

... are sculpted female figures used as columns to support an entablature or similar member. ... The Erechtheum (421-406 BC) is on the Acropolis in Athens. ...
www.architectureweek.com/2000/1220/answer.html

... that represented a number of different cults (Andronicos, 5). The Erechtheum had a ... In the east, there were Ionic columns with an entablature and a pediment ...
www.u.arizona.edu/~ssmorgan/acropolis/intro.html

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Ο θριγκός. http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php/topic,1143.msg5008....
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νίκο... I beg to differ ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search