Αλογάρης Ποσειδώνας

English translation: Poseidon, creator of the horse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Αλογάρης Ποσειδώνας, ίππιος Ποσειδών
English translation:Poseidon, creator of the horse
Entered by: Nick Lingris

16:11 Feb 25, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / mythology
Greek term or phrase: Αλογάρης Ποσειδώνας
Biographical novel describing a horse (stallion)in ancient Macedonia
Jane Saunders
Poseidon, creator of the horse
Explanation:
This is a modern Greek version of the ancient Greek ίππιος, used for Poseidon, for example in Aristophanes' The Clouds:
τον Ποσειδώ τουτονί τον ίππιον

According to LSJ, ίππιος = creator of the horse.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-25 17:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here: http://www.geocities.com/athens_5th_century/NEFELES.htm

Ναι, μα τον αλογάρη τον Ποσειδώνα.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Poseidon, creator of the horse
Nick Lingris
3Poseidon as a horseman
Christina Emmanuilidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poseidon, creator of the horse


Explanation:
This is a modern Greek version of the ancient Greek ίππιος, used for Poseidon, for example in Aristophanes' The Clouds:
τον Ποσειδώ τουτονί τον ίππιον

According to LSJ, ίππιος = creator of the horse.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-25 17:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here: http://www.geocities.com/athens_5th_century/NEFELES.htm

Ναι, μα τον αλογάρη τον Ποσειδώνα.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for the prompt reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
13 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poseidon as a horseman


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι αναφέρεται στον Ποσειδώνα σε ορισμένες απεικονίσεις όπου οδηγεί το άρμα με λευκά άλογα στα κύματα...

In at least one Greek vase painting Poseidon is shown in a scene of the Gigantomachia riding on the back of a horse. So the imagery of Poseidon the horseman was not unknown...
http://www.mythography.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1058&s...

JSTOR: The Utilisation of Old Epigraphic CopiesPoseidon as a horseman is unusual in Greek art, but the Anatolian god is usually a horseman, often carrying a battle-axe on his shoulder. XII. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0075-4269(1918)38%3C124%3ATUOOEC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-O
This horseman aspect of the sea-god is merely poetical. Do we not still speak of the sea's 'white horses'? The racing, crested waves are galloping, rearing steeds."

This explanation we might perhaps regard as valid did Poseidon appear only in poetry as horseman. But it is another matter when we find him so figured in early art. On a fragment of Corinthian pottery not later than the seventh century B.C., Poseidon is represented riding on a horse. In his right hand he holds his trident fishing-spear, an attribute surely not of much use to the horseman! Then again, when we come to the ritual of Poseidon, we find that horses were solemnly sacrificed to him. Every ninth year, in Illyria, a yoke of four horses was sunk in the waters. Again, Pausanias tells us that the Argives threw horses bitted and bridled into Dione in honour of Poseidon. There is here no question of the "white horses" of the sea, for Dione, we know, was a fresh-water spring.
http://www.sacred-texts.com/cla/mgr/mgr12.htm


Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search