μεγαλογράμματη γραφή

English translation: majuscule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μεγαλογράμματη γραφή
English translation:majuscule
Entered by: Penny Papadopoulou (X)

13:18 Jul 26, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Greek term or phrase: μεγαλογράμματη γραφή
[διασώζεται] "και μια επιγραφή, σε μεγαλογράμματη γραφή από τους ψαλμούς του Δαβίδ. "
Τη βρήκα και ως "κεφαλαιογράμματη" και υποψιάζομαι ότι ίσως είναι "uppercase" αλλά αν καποιος γνωρίζει κάτι περισσότερο....
Maria Papagiani
majuscule
Explanation:
Σε όλη την αρχαιότητα, το αλφάβητο περιλάμβανε μόνο τις μορφές των γραμμάτων που σήμερα τις λέμε κεφαλαία. Είναι η λεγόμενη μεγαλογράμματη γραφή.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-26 13:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bib-arch.org/deadseascrolls/bswbDSSSubPage.asp?Pu...
Selected response from:

Penny Papadopoulou (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
million thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5majuscule
Penny Papadopoulou (X)
2 +1uncial?
hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncial?


Explanation:
Uncial is a majuscule script commonly used from the 3rd to 8th centuries AD by Latin and Greek scribes. From the 8th century to the 13th century the script ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uncial -

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: http://www.babylon.com/definition/uncial/Greek
10 mins

neutral  Andras Mohay (X): uncial = στρογγυλόσχημη γραφή
30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
majuscule


Explanation:
Σε όλη την αρχαιότητα, το αλφάβητο περιλάμβανε μόνο τις μορφές των γραμμάτων που σήμερα τις λέμε κεφαλαία. Είναι η λεγόμενη μεγαλογράμματη γραφή.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-26 13:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bib-arch.org/deadseascrolls/bswbDSSSubPage.asp?Pu...


    Reference: http://homepage.eircom.net/~williamfinnerty/sd1.htm
Penny Papadopoulou (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
million thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&lr=&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR...
11 mins
  -> Μπράβο βρε Βίκυ! Κάτι τέτοιο έψαχνα να προσθέσω!

agree  Andras Mohay (X)
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Αντράς!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Καλησπέρα Πέννυ, ο σύνδεσμος που δίνεις αναφέρει "biblical majuscule". Μήπως έχει σημασία αυτό;
34 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Αγγελική! Το 'biblical majuscule' είναι 'υποκατηγορία'. Στην παρένθεση που ακολουθεί εξηγεί τη σημασία της λέξης 'majuscule'.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Clap, clap, clap!!!
2 hrs
  -> Φχαριστώ πολύ! Θα γίνω αρχαιολόγος όταν μεγαλώσω!!!

agree  Nick Lingris: Some background re uncial vs majuscule: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3817/is_200612/ai_n1...
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Πολύ ενδιαφέρον!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search