εγχυτρισμός τάφος

English translation: pot burial, jar burial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εγχυτρισμός
English translation:pot burial, jar burial
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

11:40 Nov 22, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Greek term or phrase: εγχυτρισμός τάφος
Επικρατέστεροι είναι οι μεγάλου μεγέθους κιβωτιόσχημοι, δεν λείπουν ωστόσο οι κεραμοσκεπείς καλυβήτες, οι λιθόχτιστοι και οι εγχυτρισμοί.
Laura Bodger
pot burial, jar burial
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=εγχυτρισμός burial&ie=utf-8&o...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ!!! I'm closing the question now, since Eleftheria directed me to the discussion on Translatum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pot burial, jar burial
Spiros Doikas
3enkytrismos
socratisv
Summary of reference entries provided
εγχυτρισμός
Eleftheria Dekavalla

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot burial, jar burial


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=εγχυτρισμός burial&ie=utf-8&o...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ!!! I'm closing the question now, since Eleftheria directed me to the discussion on Translatum.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
εγχυτρισμός
enkytrismos


Explanation:
+ tranlator note defining tits content

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2008-11-22 17:36:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

σε τέτοια κείμενα, μεταγράφουμε τον όρο (enkytrismos) και αν είναι αναγκαίο, προσθέτουμε μια υποσημείωση στην οποία τον εξηγούμε.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=enkytrismos&start=0&sa=N
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: εγχυτρισμός

Reference information:
http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=1787.0

Eleftheria Dekavalla
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
Note to reference poster
Asker: Τέλεια!! Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Ναι μεν, αλλά... εδώ δεν μιλάμε για «burial», αλλά για τάφο. Π.χ.: "jar grave" @ http://antiquity.ac.uk/Projgall/maynard/index.html (αν και βρίσκει κανείς και «cauldron-», «pot-» κ.λπ.
4 mins
  -> Έλενα, δεν πρότεινα μετάφραση, απλά το σύνδεσμο έστειλα για βοήθεια. Πιθανότατα έχεις δίκιο, δε διαφωνώ καθόλου.
neutral  socratisv: απλή μεταγραφή υποσημείωση/Εννοώ ότι συνήθως σε τέτοια κείμενα μεταγράφουμε τον όρο(enkytrismos) και αν είναι αναγκαίο, προσθέτουμε μια υποσημείωση στην οποία τον εξηγούμε. Δεν είναι και το καλύτερο παράδειγμα: http://tinyurl.com/6xqnoc /πχ: kerkis-des
5 hrs
  -> Τι εννοείς;/ Κατάλαβα, ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search