Τμήμα Εναλίων Αρχαιολογικών Χώρων, Μνημείων και Ερευνών

English translation: Department of Marine Archaeological Sites, Monuments, and Research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase: Τμήμα Εναλίων Αρχαιολογικών Χώρων, Μνημείων και Ερευνών
English translation:Department of Marine Archaeological Sites, Monuments, and Research
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:41 Sep 4, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Greek term or phrase: Τμήμα Εναλίων Αρχαιολογικών Χώρων, Μνημείων και Ερευνών
Τμήμα Εναλίων Αρχαιολογικών Χώρων, Μνημείων και Ερευνών

Περιγραφή - Αρμοδιότητες
Στην στην αρμοδιότητα του Τμήματος υπάγονται ο προγραμματισμός, η τεχνική οργάνωση και η πραγματοποίηση υποβρυχίων αρχαιολογικών ανασκαφών ή εν γένει ερευνών, για τον εντοπισμό, την εξερεύνηση, τη διάσωση και την ανέλκυση των εναλίων αρχαίων, η οργάνωση και λήψη μέτρων για την προστασία και διασφάλιση των ευρισκομένων στους βυθούς αρχαίων, καθώς και η εποπτεία και ο έλεγχος των διεξαγόμενων από ημεδαπούς και αλλοδαπούς οργανισμούς ή ιδιώτες, πάσης φύσεως υποβρύχιων ερευνών και δραστηριοτήτων.

ΥΠΟΥΡΓΕΙΟ ΠΟΛΙΤΙΣΜΟΥ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Department of Marine Archaeological Sites, Monuments, and Research
Explanation:
They may have an "official" name that's a bit different.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Department of Marine Archaeological Sites, Monuments, and Research
Philip Lees
3Department of Underwater Archaeological Sites, Monuments and Exploration
Catherine Christaki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Department of Marine Archaeological Sites, Monuments, and Research


Explanation:
They may have an "official" name that's a bit different.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
16 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: That's the one!
22 hrs

agree  amgt
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Words and Me: Αυτό ταιριάζει περισσότερο.
571 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Underwater Archaeological Sites, Monuments and Exploration


Explanation:
αυτό ως αναφορά για το Εναλίων Αρχαιολογικών Χώρων http://tinyurl.com/ksoh6s

για το ερευνών σε αυτήν την περίπτωση πιο πολύ μου ταιριάζει το exploration

Catherine Christaki
Canada
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search