μουσειακό κέλυφος

English translation: (a) museum shell / (the) museum\'s shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μουσειακό κέλυφος
English translation:(a) museum shell / (the) museum\'s shell
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

13:50 Sep 24, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Greek term or phrase: μουσειακό κέλυφος
Δεν επιτρέπεται οποιαδήποτε σκηνογραφικού ή άλλου τύπου επέμβαση επί του μουσειακού κελύφους, των προθηκών, των ελεύθερα ιστάμενων αντικειμένων κλπ.
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
(a) museum shell / (the) museum's shell
Explanation:
Τόσο απλό :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-24 20:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΝ "Shell" δεν είναι κατά λέξη, δουλική μετάφραση του EL όρου "κέλυφος". Αντίθετα, "κέλυφος" είναι calque του όρου "shell" που υποδηλώνει περιληπτικά τους τοίχους και την οροφή του κτιρίου του μουσείου (και όχι μόνο των μοντέρνων κατασκευών τύπου σκηνής, ημισφαιρίου). Τα shells / κελύφη είναι αποτελέσματα καλλιτεχνικού σχεδιασμού.


In July 1842, even before the building was finished, there was a grand royal ball in the **shell of the Museum**.
http://timesonline.typepad.com/dons_life/2010/09/museum-part...

In her discussion of the new Holocaust Museum in Berlin, she points out how the **shell of the museum**, the building itself, is part of the interpretation strategy.
http://hosting.collectionsaustralia.net/omj/vol2/editorial.h...
From the street outside the red-brick **shell of the museum** looks somewhat reminiscent of a large Victorian railway terminus, albeit with a modern trendy foyer bolted onto the front
http://diamondgeezer.blogspot.hu/2007/01/i-spy-london-museum...

Prince Anatole Demidoff, whose wife was a sister of Jerome Buonaparte, bought it [= the villa of San Martino] in 1851. In front of it he built a museum two hundred and seven feet long, the roof of which forms a gar-den terrace to the villa, and herein he placed his wonderful collection of Napoleon relics and memorials. It was a genuine "sight," and drew crowds of travellers. The **shell of the Museum** [= Demidoff Galery] still exists, but its contents, alas! were sold and scattered by the Prince's heir.
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles08/tuscany-15.shtml

Much has been made of the Queens Boulevard location of the museum—its ethnic makeup, the plantain fruit stands, its access by way of the Number 7 subway line. Yet the cobalt-blue **shell of the museum**, tucked half a block back from the Boulevard, interacts as little as possible with the surrounding landscape: no windowed exhibition spaces, no sculpture gardens.
http://www.newcriterion.com/articles.cfm/momaqns-panero-1935

Bode was above all excited by the process of putting new life into the ruined **shell of the Museum Fredericianum** which was built in the mid-eighteenth century as the first public museum building in Europe. Badly damaged by air raids in 1942–43, the Fredericianum was still in ruins in 1955, standing as a ghostly reminder of a culture overtaken by the barbarism of the twentieth century
d13.documenta.de/.../Wallace-The-First-Documenta-...

Housed “within” the shell of a former train station built for an exposition in 1900, the **museum shell** is an incredible tribute to STEEL… just when you thought such a hard metal would be cold and unyielding, it is instead pliant, elegant and simply stunning […]One should take a minute or two to appreciate the **shell of the museum** before plunging into the orgy of art in the various rooms and levels…
http://www.marketmanila.com/archives/musee-dorsay-paris


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-24 21:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απαγόρευση τοποθέτησης φωτιστικών στους τοίχους και την οροφή (συλλήβδην: κέλυφος=shell) του μουσείου στην υπουργική απόφαση (αναφέρεται και ο όρος «κτίριο» που έχει κάπως ευρύτερη σημασία):

5. Δεν επιτρέπεται η στερέωση φωτιστικών και ηχητικών σωμάτων ή άλλων αντικειμένων σε άμεση επαφή με τα εκθέματα ή το **μουσειακό κέλυφος**. Ο παραγωγός μεριμνά για τη σωστή μόνωση των καλωδιώσεων, καθώς και για τη λήψη μέτρων πυροπροστασίας. Δεν επιτρέπεται να γίνεται καμία επέμβαση στις ηλεκτρολογικές εγκαταστάσεις του **κτιρίου**, παρά μόνο σε συνεννόηση και υπό την επίβλεψη του εντεταλμένου υπαλλήλου του μουσείου.

http://www.proslipsis.gr/cmCat_treePrd.php?&cm_catid=281&cm_...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2museum building/premises
Maya M Fourioti
4(a) museum shell / (the) museum's shell
Andras Mohay (X)
4the outer walls of the Museum ( building)
transphy
3 -1museum casing
Peter Close
Summary of reference entries provided
Museum Casing
Maya M Fourioti

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
museum building/premises


Explanation:
it certainly refers to the building "the shell" that protects the exhibits.


    Reference: http://www.enet.gr/?i=news.el.article&id=222949
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon: Or "fabric of the museum (building)", although this use of the word 'fabric' might cause confusion for some target audiences.
3 hrs
  -> thanks David, I know my Museology

neutral  Andras Mohay (X): "κέλυφος" είναι μετάφραση του ΕN "shell", όχι του "building": έχουμε "the shell of the museum building"
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: εξωτερικού περιβλήματος
2 days 57 mins
  -> TA

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
museum casing


Explanation:
This seems approriate to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-09-24 14:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αccording to one of my most reliable dictionaries, "κέλυφος" can also mean "casing" or the protective enclosure that something is kept in. This is why I selected my interpretation of the words.

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Bindon: I think κέλυφος as 'casing' is usually found as the outer casing of a missile or a boiler etc. It's the 'outer shell' or 'outer casing' rather than the 'case'. I could be wrong in this case, but I'm still sticking with Maya!
3 hrs

disagree  transphy: It is the outer walls. How can we talk of the 'casing' of a building. It's not something you put in a box!!!
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) museum shell / (the) museum's shell


Explanation:
Τόσο απλό :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-24 20:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΝ "Shell" δεν είναι κατά λέξη, δουλική μετάφραση του EL όρου "κέλυφος". Αντίθετα, "κέλυφος" είναι calque του όρου "shell" που υποδηλώνει περιληπτικά τους τοίχους και την οροφή του κτιρίου του μουσείου (και όχι μόνο των μοντέρνων κατασκευών τύπου σκηνής, ημισφαιρίου). Τα shells / κελύφη είναι αποτελέσματα καλλιτεχνικού σχεδιασμού.


In July 1842, even before the building was finished, there was a grand royal ball in the **shell of the Museum**.
http://timesonline.typepad.com/dons_life/2010/09/museum-part...

In her discussion of the new Holocaust Museum in Berlin, she points out how the **shell of the museum**, the building itself, is part of the interpretation strategy.
http://hosting.collectionsaustralia.net/omj/vol2/editorial.h...
From the street outside the red-brick **shell of the museum** looks somewhat reminiscent of a large Victorian railway terminus, albeit with a modern trendy foyer bolted onto the front
http://diamondgeezer.blogspot.hu/2007/01/i-spy-london-museum...

Prince Anatole Demidoff, whose wife was a sister of Jerome Buonaparte, bought it [= the villa of San Martino] in 1851. In front of it he built a museum two hundred and seven feet long, the roof of which forms a gar-den terrace to the villa, and herein he placed his wonderful collection of Napoleon relics and memorials. It was a genuine "sight," and drew crowds of travellers. The **shell of the Museum** [= Demidoff Galery] still exists, but its contents, alas! were sold and scattered by the Prince's heir.
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles08/tuscany-15.shtml

Much has been made of the Queens Boulevard location of the museum—its ethnic makeup, the plantain fruit stands, its access by way of the Number 7 subway line. Yet the cobalt-blue **shell of the museum**, tucked half a block back from the Boulevard, interacts as little as possible with the surrounding landscape: no windowed exhibition spaces, no sculpture gardens.
http://www.newcriterion.com/articles.cfm/momaqns-panero-1935

Bode was above all excited by the process of putting new life into the ruined **shell of the Museum Fredericianum** which was built in the mid-eighteenth century as the first public museum building in Europe. Badly damaged by air raids in 1942–43, the Fredericianum was still in ruins in 1955, standing as a ghostly reminder of a culture overtaken by the barbarism of the twentieth century
d13.documenta.de/.../Wallace-The-First-Documenta-...

Housed “within” the shell of a former train station built for an exposition in 1900, the **museum shell** is an incredible tribute to STEEL… just when you thought such a hard metal would be cold and unyielding, it is instead pliant, elegant and simply stunning […]One should take a minute or two to appreciate the **shell of the museum** before plunging into the orgy of art in the various rooms and levels…
http://www.marketmanila.com/archives/musee-dorsay-paris


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-09-24 21:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απαγόρευση τοποθέτησης φωτιστικών στους τοίχους και την οροφή (συλλήβδην: κέλυφος=shell) του μουσείου στην υπουργική απόφαση (αναφέρεται και ο όρος «κτίριο» που έχει κάπως ευρύτερη σημασία):

5. Δεν επιτρέπεται η στερέωση φωτιστικών και ηχητικών σωμάτων ή άλλων αντικειμένων σε άμεση επαφή με τα εκθέματα ή το **μουσειακό κέλυφος**. Ο παραγωγός μεριμνά για τη σωστή μόνωση των καλωδιώσεων, καθώς και για τη λήψη μέτρων πυροπροστασίας. Δεν επιτρέπεται να γίνεται καμία επέμβαση στις ηλεκτρολογικές εγκαταστάσεις του **κτιρίου**, παρά μόνο σε συνεννόηση και υπό την επίβλεψη του εντεταλμένου υπαλλήλου του μουσείου.

http://www.proslipsis.gr/cmCat_treePrd.php?&cm_catid=281&cm_...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transphy: Don't you think the word 'κέλυφος' is used allegorically? I do!!
7 hrs
  -> κέλυφος=shell είναι δόκιμος όρος της μουσειακής αρχιτεκτονικής και υπουργικές αποφάσεις (βλ. αμέσως παραπάνω) δεν κάνουν χρήση αλληγοριών

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the outer walls of the Museum ( building)


Explanation:
Εδω μιλα, κατα μενα, για την ΕΞΩΤΕΡΙΚΗ ΤΟΙΧΟΠΟΙΙΑ ΤΟΥ Μουσειου.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-09-25 00:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussions.
Furthermore, as the Asker said about the lights. Yes, NOT EVEN lights are allowed to 'alter' the look of the outer walls. If something like that happens, WITHOUT permission from the relevant Authorities(Planners) they come on you like a ton of bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-09-25 05:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the talk is for INSIDE and OUTSIDE of the Building, then I would use the phrase, THE FABRIC OF THE MUSEUM BUILDING.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Museum Casing

Reference information:
An illustration of what it is.I think the question refers to something different


    Reference: http://www.aidanhart.co/museum-casing-for-african-relics-sta...
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dave Bindon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again
disagree  transphy: 'Casing'? referring to a buildng? I would say 'No'. It's not something like what "XRISTO" did to the Bundestag, and covered it in cloth!!!!I've been in the Building Indusry for years and never heard this. Sorry!!
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search