Ανασκαφέας

English translation: excavator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ανασκαφέας
English translation:excavator

09:49 Jan 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-01-06 10:54:57 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Greek term or phrase: Ανασκαφέας
"ανασκαφέας του αρχαιολογικού χώρου" σε γενικού περιεχομένου κείμενο.

Έχω σκεφτεί το "member of the excavation team" αλλά θα ήθελα να δω αν υπάρχει και κάποιος άλλος όρος.
Marilia Tilli
Greece
excavator
Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=VKhMWtSgN6Gn6AT...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excavator
Nick Lingris
3 +1excavator
Peter Close
Summary of reference entries provided
Haralabos Papatheodorou

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavator


Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=VKhMWtSgN6Gn6AT...

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
0 min
  -> Thank you, Sir! By the way, what was wrong with the answer I had provided, which I provided a few seconds before you provided yours? :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ανασκαφέας
excavator


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=Marinatos "the excav...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close
9 mins




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference




    https://www.archaeological.org/pdfs/education/digs/Digs_Schoolyard.pdf
    https://www.archaeology.co.uk/advice/want-to-be-a-digger-entering-the-world-of-commerical-archaeology.htm
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Note to reference poster
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search