αρχιτεκτονικό μέλος

English translation: architectural member

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αρχιτεκτονικό μέλος
English translation:architectural member
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:11 Jul 26, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Greek term or phrase: αρχιτεκτονικό μέλος
"Ήταν διακοσμημένη με ψηφιδωτά και τοιχογραφίες και έφερε πλούσιο γλυπτικό διάκοσμο, όπως δείχνουν τα λίγα αρχιτεκτονικά μέλη που βρέθηκαν στις ανασκαφικές έρευνες"

Είναι πολύ στανταρ όρος για όσους έχουν καποια εξοικείωση με την αρχιτεκτονική -για μας τους υπόλοιπους...όχι!Any ideas?
Maria Papagiani
architectural features
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="architectural features"
http://www.google.com/search?q="architectural features" site...
Και αντίστοιχες σελίδες στα ελληνικά.

Ως προς την προέλευση: Στο Liddell-Scott
μέλος στον πληθ. (σημ. 3) features, form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-27 12:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of Nadia's answer:
Oxford English Dictionary:
member
Sense 3 b.
Arch. ‘Any part of an edifice, or any moulding in a collection of mouldings, as those in a cornice, capital, base, &c.’ (Gwilt).
1679 Moxon Mech. Exerc. ix. 154 Architecture considers the best forming of all Members in a Building. 1849 Ruskin Sev. Lamps ii. §8. 35 In later Gothic the pinnacle became gradually a decorative member. 1862 Merivale Rom. Emp. (1865) V. xli. 72 The whole space was... decorated with all the forms and members of Roman architecture.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5architectural features
Nick Lingris
4 +4architectural members
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 +1architectural piece
Evi Prokopi (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architectural piece


Explanation:
http://www.thememagazine.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...

http://www.google.com/search?q="architectural piece" archite...

Evi Prokopi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ambrose.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
architectural members


Explanation:
This gallery houses a display of finds (statues, reliefs, pottery, architectural members and artefacts) from the Early Helladic to the roman period. ...
www.culture.gr/h/1/eh151.jsp?obj_id=3314

και πολλές άλλες αναφορές

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-26 15:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erechtheion: a Caryatid, a column and other architectural members; Propylaia: Architectural members; Temple of Athena Nike: 4 slabs of the frieze and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elgin_marbles

... to return the architectural members of Ancient Olympia's Philippeion, ... but illegally architectural members of monuments with international fame and ...
www.greekembassy.org/Embassy/content/en/Article.aspx?office...

Erechtheion, A Caryatid, a column and other architectural members. ... Temple of Athena Nike, Four slabs of the frieze and architectural members. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmselect/cmcumed...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Ειδικευμένο, αλλά δεν μπορώ να διαφωνήσω.
10 mins
  -> That's a first :-))

agree  Penny Papadopoulou (X): : )
41 mins
  -> Εγώ πάλι, μικρή, ήθελα να γίνω αρχαιολόγος :-ΡΡ

agree  d_vachliot (X): Επειδή δεν εμπιστεύομαι μεταφράσεις σε Ελληνικά sites, cf. http://www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/hst/ancient/His...
15 hrs
  -> Εγώ πάλι, αγαπητέ Ambrose, τις εμπιστεύομαι αν προέρχονται από το ΥΠΠΟ ή/και το Κοινοβούλιο του ΗΒ.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μίνα. Καλό Σ/Κ!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αρχιτεκτονικά μέλη
architectural features


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="architectural features"
http://www.google.com/search?q="architectural features" site...
Και αντίστοιχες σελίδες στα ελληνικά.

Ως προς την προέλευση: Στο Liddell-Scott
μέλος στον πληθ. (σημ. 3) features, form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-27 12:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of Nadia's answer:
Oxford English Dictionary:
member
Sense 3 b.
Arch. ‘Any part of an edifice, or any moulding in a collection of mouldings, as those in a cornice, capital, base, &c.’ (Gwilt).
1679 Moxon Mech. Exerc. ix. 154 Architecture considers the best forming of all Members in a Building. 1849 Ruskin Sev. Lamps ii. §8. 35 In later Gothic the pinnacle became gradually a decorative member. 1862 Merivale Rom. Emp. (1865) V. xli. 72 The whole space was... decorated with all the forms and members of Roman architecture.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you all so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura Bodger
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  socratisv
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και αν έλεγε "αρχιτεκτονικά χαρακτηριστικά" πώς θα το μεταφράζαμε;
1 hr
  -> Στο παιχνίδι των αντιστοιχιών δεν θα διαφωνήσω.

agree  Dylan Edwards: features or elements
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search