κόγχη

English translation: alcove | conch, apse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κόγχη
English translation:alcove | conch, apse
Entered by: Nick Lingris

09:40 Oct 6, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Αρχιτεκτονική
Greek term or phrase: κόγχη
Αρχιτεκτονικό μέρος
Ασημίνα Βατσίτση
alcove
Explanation:
alcove = internal recess: a recess in the wall of a room

ΛΚΝ κόγχη
2. (αρχιτ.) α. εσοχή σε τοίχο, κατά κανόνα ημικυκλική και διακοσμητικού χαρακτήρα, για την τοποθέτηση αγάλματος, αγγείου κτλ.

Αν δεν σας καλύπτουν αυτά, δώστε περισσότερο κείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-06 13:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην εκκλησία, η κόγχη είναι apse.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alcove
Nick Lingris
5 +1conch
JULIAN VULLI (X)
4die-cast/chill-mould
Antonia Keratsa


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die-cast/chill-mould


Explanation:
Iron, steel and other metal industries (ΙΑΤΕ)

Antonia Keratsa
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alcove


Explanation:
alcove = internal recess: a recess in the wall of a room

ΛΚΝ κόγχη
2. (αρχιτ.) α. εσοχή σε τοίχο, κατά κανόνα ημικυκλική και διακοσμητικού χαρακτήρα, για την τοποθέτηση αγάλματος, αγγείου κτλ.

Αν δεν σας καλύπτουν αυτά, δώστε περισσότερο κείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-06 13:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην εκκλησία, η κόγχη είναι apse.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Με τι προσόντα; Με τόση δουλειά, έρμη καλοσύνη...
31 mins
  -> Καλό Σ/Κ.

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Καλο Σ/Κ, έχεις δεν έχεις δουλειά εσύ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs
  -> Μερσί!

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή Κυριακή!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή Κυριακή!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conch


Explanation:
This term is invariably translated as 'conch', at least when it refers to the apse in churches built in the Byzantine cruciform style.

JULIAN VULLI (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search