δίκογχοι

English translation: two apsed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δίκογχοι
English translation:two apsed
Entered by: cyberlina (X)

09:16 Jun 10, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Greek term or phrase: δίκογχοι
Αναφερεται σε ναούς: Είναι ναοί μονοκάμαροι, μεγαλιθικοί, εγχώρηγοι, δίκογχοι ή σπηλαιώδεις.
Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων για τη βοήθεια.
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
two apsed
Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι "apse" είναι το "επίσημο" όνομα για τις κόγχες όσον αφορά τις εκκλησίες (με συνώνυμο το curved niches).
Δες τα παραδείγματα παρακάτω.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-06-10 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition added:
Apses = a semicircular recess covered with a hemispherical vault
Selected response from:

cyberlina (X)
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, ίσως λέγεται και two conched πιο σπάνια.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two apsed
cyberlina (X)
3cross-shaped
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two apsed


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι "apse" είναι το "επίσημο" όνομα για τις κόγχες όσον αφορά τις εκκλησίες (με συνώνυμο το curved niches).
Δες τα παραδείγματα παρακάτω.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-06-10 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition added:
Apses = a semicircular recess covered with a hemispherical vault

Example sentence(s):
  • There is a nave or naos and above that supported by columns and the iconostasis is a circular dome. From the outside the dome or cupola may be many sided. The rear of the church has an apse or apses - curved niches or conches. Sometimes the exterior will
  • Two apsed churches are rare throughout Christendom but the Mani has a number of examples

    Reference: http://www.zorbas.de/maniguide/churcharch.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apse
cyberlina (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ, ίσως λέγεται και two conched πιο σπάνια.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: "Αpse" είναι η "αψίδα", η "κογχη" είναι "conch" : www.eie.gr/byzantineattica/view.asp?cgpk=679&xsl=terms&obpk...
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-shaped


Explanation:
Δεν έχω πρόχειρο βυζαντινολόγο σήμερα, αλλά αν κρίνω απ' το συνδυσμό "δικογχος, σταυρεπίστεγος (ναός)" που βρίσκω στο γουγλ, πρέπει να είναι ο "σταυροειδής ναός" (ένα παραλληλόγραμο με δύο "κόγχες" που σχηματίζουν το σχήμα του σταυρού).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-06-11 08:59:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Σήμερα έχω βυζαντινολόγο. Λοιπόν ο "δίκογχος" είναι "two conch", απ' το Ελληνικό "κόγχη". Συνήθως το συναντάμε ως "τρίκογχος" >> "Three conch" και υπάρχουν αρκετές αναφορές στο Γουγλ.

Το "apse(d) απ' το Ελληνικό "αψίς", αφορά στο πιθανό σχήμα της οροφής μιας κόγχης, "αψιδωτό". Όμως οι "κόγχες" δεν είναι απαραίτητα "αψιδωτές".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-06-11 09:03:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.eie.gr/byzantineattica/view.asp?cgpk=679&xsl=terms&obpk...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search