στα βάθη των αιώνων

English translation: and a past that goes back centuries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:στα βάθη των αιώνων
English translation:and a past that goes back centuries
Entered by: Tetta

13:30 Jan 21, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / περιγραφή κέντρου καλών τεχνών
Greek term or phrase: στα βάθη των αιώνων
Το μουσείο κτίζεται σην χχχχχ, μια πόλη με μεγάλη ιστορία και παρελθόν μέσα στα βάθη των χρόνων.
Tetta
Greece
and a past that goes back centuries
Explanation:
unless you want something more poetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-01-21 13:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... such as "time immemorial"
Selected response from:

Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6and a past that goes back centuries
Vasileios Paraskevas
4in the mists of time
Diego Puls


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and a past that goes back centuries


Explanation:
unless you want something more poetic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-01-21 13:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... such as "time immemorial"

Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: also "goes back/going back a very long time" http://tinyurl.com/6woyz7 [pdf; 3.8 traditional method] / (in) centuries past επίσης
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danai Roussou
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Efi Maryeli (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μου αρέσει πολύ η εναλλακτική που προτείνεις. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the mists of time


Explanation:
just another option

Diego Puls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice. Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search