χωροταξικό και ρυθμιστικό σχέδιο

English translation: land use plan and masterplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χωροταξικό και ρυθμιστικό σχέδιο
English translation:land use plan and masterplan
Entered by: Fevos Zachopoulos

12:08 Oct 27, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / CV translation
Greek term or phrase: χωροταξικό και ρυθμιστικό σχέδιο
extract from the professional experience section of the CV of an architect
kim-zoi
Greece
land use plan and masterplan
Explanation:
Masterplan: A comprehensive land-use planning document which links the development of buildings, spaces, movement to the comprehensive development of large areas.
Land use plan: A land use plan is a public document that sets aside different areas for different uses, and describes what activities are permitted or not permitted in specific areas.
Selected response from:

Fevos Zachopoulos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5land use plan and masterplan
Fevos Zachopoulos
4land use planning
Kyriacos Georghiou
4urban construction project planning
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban construction project planning


Explanation:
platform for urban construction project planning. Through the .... E-government system of urban construction project planning is a system used extensively ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10226/32596/01525254.pdf

The minister of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction, on March 25, 2008, ... Another major project is the Grand Phnom Penh International City, ...
www.business-in-asia.com/.../cambodia_constructions.html


Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land use planning


Explanation:
land use planning
Αξιοπιστία 3 (Αξιόπιστο)
Παραπομπή όρου Goodall,Dict of human geography,Penguin Books,1987
Σημείωση όρου its origins lie in the regulation and control of town development


Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land use plan and masterplan


Explanation:
Masterplan: A comprehensive land-use planning document which links the development of buildings, spaces, movement to the comprehensive development of large areas.
Land use plan: A land use plan is a public document that sets aside different areas for different uses, and describes what activities are permitted or not permitted in specific areas.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
Fevos Zachopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search