μελέτη διαμόρφωσης

English translation: interior design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μελέτη διαμόρφωσης
English translation:interior design
Entered by: Fevos Zachopoulos

12:10 Oct 27, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / CV translation
Greek term or phrase: μελέτη διαμόρφωσης
μελέτη διαμόρφωσης γραφιεακών χώρων
kim-zoi
Greece
interior design
Explanation:
Ο πλήρης όρος είναι μελέτη διαμόρφωσης εσωτερικών χώρων. Σε αυτήν την περίπτωση: γραφείου. Η μελέτη διαμόρφωσης είναι πολύ γενικός όρος και δεν έχει μονοσήμαντη απόδοση στα αγγλικά. Για παράδειγμα, μπορεί να αναφέρεται σε περιβάλλοντα χώρο οπότε γίνεται: landscape design. Πάντως το interior design είναι αυτό που ταιριάζει στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση.
Selected response from:

Fevos Zachopoulos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1design
Evdoxia Renta
5interior design
Fevos Zachopoulos
4configuration study
Constantinos Faridis (X)
2interior arrangement (study)
M.Phili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design


Explanation:
Στην αρχή σκέφτηκα configuration design, αλλά όταν διάβασα τον ορισμό του το απέρριψα. Νομίζω σκέτο design είναι καλυμμένη.

Evdoxia Renta
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon: In this case, "Office design"
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configuration study


Explanation:
16 Nov 2006 ... configuration considerations and describes case studies about how to ... Hardware Management Console (HMC) Case Configuration Study for LPAR ...
www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp3999.pdf

Amazon.com: MCTS Windows 7 Configuration Study Guide: Exam 70-680 ... MCTS Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Configuration Study Guide: Exam 70-640 ...
www.amazon.com/...Configuration-Study.../0470568755

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interior arrangement (study)


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/#hl=it&expIds=17259,18167,26637,27103,2...

Reinvented Rooms provides interior arrangement, design and real estate staging services in Fresno, Clovis and Visalia and the surrounding areas. ...

more context would help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-27 14:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually instead of study, go for SURVEY

M.Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interior design


Explanation:
Ο πλήρης όρος είναι μελέτη διαμόρφωσης εσωτερικών χώρων. Σε αυτήν την περίπτωση: γραφείου. Η μελέτη διαμόρφωσης είναι πολύ γενικός όρος και δεν έχει μονοσήμαντη απόδοση στα αγγλικά. Για παράδειγμα, μπορεί να αναφέρεται σε περιβάλλοντα χώρο οπότε γίνεται: landscape design. Πάντως το interior design είναι αυτό που ταιριάζει στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/interior_design
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interior_design
Fevos Zachopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search