συμπήγματα μαρμάρου

English translation: marble agglomerates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συμπήγματα μαρμάρου
English translation:marble agglomerates
Entered by: Nick Lingris

07:40 Jul 4, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Greek term or phrase: συμπήγματα μαρμάρου
αναφέρεται στην κοπή μαρμάρων.
Michael Iakovides
marble agglomerates
Explanation:
Βλέπω στην Ελλάδα κάποια agglomerate marble, αλλά παίζει και αντίστροφα, marble agglomerate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-07-04 08:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και agglomerated marble.
Εδώ με εικονίτσες:
http://www.google.com/search?q="agglomerated marble"&num=100...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marble agglomerates
Nick Lingris
3compressed marble tiles
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressed marble tiles


Explanation:
Not sure but I think they mean this

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/compressed-marble-tile.html

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marble agglomerates


Explanation:
Βλέπω στην Ελλάδα κάποια agglomerate marble, αλλά παίζει και αντίστροφα, marble agglomerate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-07-04 08:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και agglomerated marble.
Εδώ με εικονίτσες:
http://www.google.com/search?q="agglomerated marble"&num=100...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search