ορθογραφία

English translation: orthography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ορθογραφία (παρωχ., αρχιτ.)
English translation:orthography
Entered by: Nick Lingris

06:46 Jun 19, 2015
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Greek term or phrase: ορθογραφία
...Εκεί, ο σχεδιαστής χρησιμοποιεί “ιχνογραφία” (κατόψεις), “ορθογραφία” (όψεις) και “σκηνογραφία” (προοπτική)...
John Michalis
United Kingdom
orthography
Explanation:
Obviously you'd want to stick to the phrasing of the original, to bring out its quirkness.

orthography (in the OED)

2.a. Orthographic projection. b. A representation in orthographic projection or section; a vertical elevation.

   1645 N. Stone Enchirid. Fortification 6 Orthographie or Profile.    1664 Evelyn Architects & Architect. (R.), Orthography, or the erect elevation of the same in face or front, describ'd in measure upon the former idea, where all the horizontal lines are parallels.    1683 Lond. Gaz. No. 1820/4 Mr. John Spilberg has finished the Banqueting-house in Whitehal in Ortography, for the sole Printing and Publishing whereof,‥His Majesty has been pleased to grant him his Royal License.    1772 C. Hutton Bridges 95 Orthography, the elevation‥or front view as seen at an infinite distance.    1823 P. Nicholson Pract. Build. 589 Orthography, an elevation, showing all the parts of a building in true proportion.

In the same vein, ιχνογραφία is ichnography and σκηνογραφία is scenography.

scenography in the OED

†1.1 The representation of a building or other object in perspective; a perspective elevation.
   Distinguished from ichnography and orthography.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answers and research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orthography
Nick Lingris
5elevations
transphy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevations


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-19 08:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



elevation (ˌɛlɪˈveɪʃən)
n
1. the act of elevating or the state of being elevated
2. the height of something above a given or implied place, esp above sea level
3. a raised area; height
4. nobleness or grandeur; loftiness: elevation of thought.
******5. (Architecture) a drawing to scale of the external face of a building or structure. Compare plan3, ground plan1
6. (Architecture) the external face of a building or structure***********
7. (Ballet) a ballet dancer's ability to leap high
8. (Roman Catholic Church) RC Church the lifting up of the Host at Mass for adoration
9. (Astronomy) astronomy another name for altitude3
10. (Firearms, Gunnery, Ordnance & Artillery) the angle formed between the muzzle of a gun and the horizontal
11. (Surveying) surveying the angular distance between the plane through a point of observation and an object above it. Compare depression7
12. linguistics another term for amelioration

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthography


Explanation:
Obviously you'd want to stick to the phrasing of the original, to bring out its quirkness.

orthography (in the OED)

2.a. Orthographic projection. b. A representation in orthographic projection or section; a vertical elevation.

   1645 N. Stone Enchirid. Fortification 6 Orthographie or Profile.    1664 Evelyn Architects & Architect. (R.), Orthography, or the erect elevation of the same in face or front, describ'd in measure upon the former idea, where all the horizontal lines are parallels.    1683 Lond. Gaz. No. 1820/4 Mr. John Spilberg has finished the Banqueting-house in Whitehal in Ortography, for the sole Printing and Publishing whereof,‥His Majesty has been pleased to grant him his Royal License.    1772 C. Hutton Bridges 95 Orthography, the elevation‥or front view as seen at an infinite distance.    1823 P. Nicholson Pract. Build. 589 Orthography, an elevation, showing all the parts of a building in true proportion.

In the same vein, ιχνογραφία is ichnography and σκηνογραφία is scenography.

scenography in the OED

†1.1 The representation of a building or other object in perspective; a perspective elevation.
   Distinguished from ichnography and orthography.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answers and research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon: Good research, Nick!
7 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search