σύγχρονης αισθητικής

English translation: of modern aesthetics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase: σύγχρονης αισθητικής
English translation:of modern aesthetics
Entered by: Lina Efthimiadou

14:20 Apr 22, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Greek term or phrase: σύγχρονης αισθητικής
στο σύγχρονης αισθητικής οινοποιείο του Γιάννη

John's state of the art aesthitics winery είναι σωστό; Τι προτείνετε;
Lina Efthimiadou
Greece
of modern aesthetics
Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-04-22 14:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : in the modern, aesthetically appealing ambiance of Gianny´s w.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modern-looking
Nick Lingris
4modern and trendy
transphy
4with modern aesthetic concerns
Maya M Fourioti
4of modern aesthetics
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of modern aesthetics


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-04-22 14:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : in the modern, aesthetically appealing ambiance of Gianny´s w.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.Phili: "Aesthetics" is the study of beauty and taste whereas "aesthetic" is something pleasing in appearance. For example, you wouldn't say "a hotel with modern aesthetics" (!) but "a hotel with a modern aesthetic". See https://www.theknot.com/us/elizabeth-
1 day 20 hrs
  -> this suggestion of mine has long since been superseded by my additional remark regarding "aesthetically pleasing or apppealing"

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with modern aesthetic concerns


Explanation:
another option

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern and trendy


Explanation:
How to make** Modern and Trendy** Hairstyles - YouTube
Video for modern and trendy hairstyles
▶ 1:12
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P4FGI1tDKIM
28 Apr 2009 - Uploaded by videorankings
Visit http://www.nexxus.com/Hairstyles to see more hairstyle videos hair care tips.

356 Trendy Medium Length Hairstyles & Haircuts for 2016
www.latest-hairstyles.com/medium/
27 Feb 2016 - See today's most** trendy haircuts** for medium length hair.
‎Flaunt These 20 Medium ... -

Trendy Haircuts on Pinterest | Haircuts, Girl Haircuts and ...
https://www.pinterest.com/explore/trendy-haircuts/
Discover thousands of images about Trendy Haircuts on Pinterest, a visual bookmarking tool that helps ... modern inverted bob haircuts for 2016 - Real Hair Cut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-22 16:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can, also, say .....modern and chic...

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern-looking


Explanation:
at Yanni's modern-looking winery



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search