υπόστεγο

English translation: annex ή subsidiary structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπόστεγο
English translation:annex ή subsidiary structure
Entered by: Maria Nicholas (X)

03:06 Jan 25, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Greek term or phrase: υπόστεγο
πρόκειται για κείμενο αρχιτεκτονικής
καποια άλλη λέξη εκτός απο hangar or shed
υπόστεγο σχολείου
kalaitzi
annex ή subsidiary structure
Explanation:
Ισως ένα απ' αυτά σού κάνουν, αν το συγκείμενο δείχνει ότι το υπόστεγο λειτουργεί σαν είδους πτέρυγας ή παραρτήματος.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-01-25 04:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ισως ένα απ\' αυτά σού κάνουν, αν το συγκείμενο δείχνει ότι το υπόστεγο λειτουργεί σαν είδος πτέρυγας ή παραρτήματος.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3annex ή subsidiary structure
Maria Nicholas (X)
5shelter
Gabrijela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annex ή subsidiary structure


Explanation:
Ισως ένα απ' αυτά σού κάνουν, αν το συγκείμενο δείχνει ότι το υπόστεγο λειτουργεί σαν είδους πτέρυγας ή παραρτήματος.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-01-25 04:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ισως ένα απ\' αυτά σού κάνουν, αν το συγκείμενο δείχνει ότι το υπόστεγο λειτουργεί σαν είδος πτέρυγας ή παραρτήματος.


Maria Nicholas (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Vicky!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Evdoxia!

agree  ET1
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
υπόστεγο
shelter


Explanation:
pavilion, μήπως αυτά βοηθήσουν

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search