τρίρριχτη στέγη

English translation: three-pitch roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τρίρριχτη στέγη
English translation:three-pitch roof

06:42 Jun 15, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Greek term or phrase: τρίρριχτη στέγη
the term concerns a form of roof found in traditional greek architecture.
Niovi Bouza
three-pitch roof
Explanation:
or
triple-pitch roof

-ριχτη translates as "pitch" with reference to roofs.

There's a picture of a τρίρριχτη στέγη in an old dictionary (ΤΖΑΡΤΖΑΝΟΥ - ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΤΩΝ ΛΑΙΚΩΝ ΤΕΧΝΙΚΩΝ ΟΡΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΟΙΚΟΔΟΜΙΚΗΣ). It shows a roof with three inclined surfaces, and explains: Στέγη, που αποτελείται από τρία κεκλιμένα επίπεδα, με κοινή κορυφή (σημείο ή γραμμή) για τη στέγαση ορθογώνιου χώρου (της οποίας στέγης η μια πλευρά διαμορφώνεται σε αέτωμα).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-16 16:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will probably find more Google hits for \"two-pitch roof\".

Pitch: angle of inclination (of a roof) to the horizontal. (Penguin Dictionary of Building).
Pitch: the steepness of a slope, especially of a roof. (Oxford English Dictionary).

The word also refers to the slope itself, regardless of its steepness.

\"Pitched roof\" means a roof with surfaces sloping downwards from a central ridge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-16 16:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the picture here, you can see that part of the building (one end of it) has a three-pitch roof:
http://www.golfdelapreze.com/resi/eng/type_a.htm

three pitch roof, A et B, Finally, all the plots of phase 1. A plan with the numbers of each plot is available in a new window. no. ...
www.golfdelapreze.com/resi/eng/huizen.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-06-21 13:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve returned to this question because I\'ve found these references (with illustrations) which may be of some use:
www.alphaworld.gr/oikotour/awnews/660011110010897.shtml
Αρχιτεκτονική
Τα σπίτια της Στεμνίτσας είναι κτισμένα με ντόπια πέτρα και ξύλο. Τα ανοίγματα είναι λίγα και μικρά, ενώ δεν υπάρχουν μπαλκόνια. Οι στέγες των σπιτιών καλύπτονται με κεραμίδια και είναι δίρριχτες, *τρίρριχτες* και τετράρριχτες, με συνηθέστερη μορφή την τρίρριχτη. Τα σπίτια είναι εξέλιξη ενός παλαιού τύπου αγροτικής κατοικίας, του \"μακριναριού\", που είχε σχήμα ορθογώνιο και ήταν διώροφο.


www.greekarchitects.gr/traditional_ sites/stemnitsa/stemnitsa.htm
Είναι πάντοτε γερτές, δίρριχτες, *τρίρριχτες* και τετράρριχτες, με πιο συνηθισμένη μορφή την τρίρριχτη, για να ενσωματώνει λειτουργικότερα την καπνοδόχο του τζακιού.

The second of these contains the word γερτές, \"sloping\", which I think gives some indication of what these -ρριχτη terms are all about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-06-21 14:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gable roof is a roof with two inclined surfaces. In Greek it\'s δικλινής, δίρρους, αμφικλινής, σαμαρωτή, *δίρριχτη* (plenty of synonyms, all given in the Penguin-Hellenews English-Greek dictionary). A gable roof is two-pitch = δίρριχτη. On the same pattern, three-pitch = τρίρριχτη.
I think that\'s as near as I\'m going to get to finding anything useful in a dictionary.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was the most appropriate answer for a difficult technical term. thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3three-layer roof
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +2three-pitch roof
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
τρίρριχτη στέγη
three-layer roof


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
43 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τρίρριχτη στέγη
three-pitch roof


Explanation:
or
triple-pitch roof

-ριχτη translates as "pitch" with reference to roofs.

There's a picture of a τρίρριχτη στέγη in an old dictionary (ΤΖΑΡΤΖΑΝΟΥ - ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΤΩΝ ΛΑΙΚΩΝ ΤΕΧΝΙΚΩΝ ΟΡΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΟΙΚΟΔΟΜΙΚΗΣ). It shows a roof with three inclined surfaces, and explains: Στέγη, που αποτελείται από τρία κεκλιμένα επίπεδα, με κοινή κορυφή (σημείο ή γραμμή) για τη στέγαση ορθογώνιου χώρου (της οποίας στέγης η μια πλευρά διαμορφώνεται σε αέτωμα).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-16 16:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will probably find more Google hits for \"two-pitch roof\".

Pitch: angle of inclination (of a roof) to the horizontal. (Penguin Dictionary of Building).
Pitch: the steepness of a slope, especially of a roof. (Oxford English Dictionary).

The word also refers to the slope itself, regardless of its steepness.

\"Pitched roof\" means a roof with surfaces sloping downwards from a central ridge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-06-16 16:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the picture here, you can see that part of the building (one end of it) has a three-pitch roof:
http://www.golfdelapreze.com/resi/eng/type_a.htm

three pitch roof, A et B, Finally, all the plots of phase 1. A plan with the numbers of each plot is available in a new window. no. ...
www.golfdelapreze.com/resi/eng/huizen.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-06-21 13:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve returned to this question because I\'ve found these references (with illustrations) which may be of some use:
www.alphaworld.gr/oikotour/awnews/660011110010897.shtml
Αρχιτεκτονική
Τα σπίτια της Στεμνίτσας είναι κτισμένα με ντόπια πέτρα και ξύλο. Τα ανοίγματα είναι λίγα και μικρά, ενώ δεν υπάρχουν μπαλκόνια. Οι στέγες των σπιτιών καλύπτονται με κεραμίδια και είναι δίρριχτες, *τρίρριχτες* και τετράρριχτες, με συνηθέστερη μορφή την τρίρριχτη. Τα σπίτια είναι εξέλιξη ενός παλαιού τύπου αγροτικής κατοικίας, του \"μακριναριού\", που είχε σχήμα ορθογώνιο και ήταν διώροφο.


www.greekarchitects.gr/traditional_ sites/stemnitsa/stemnitsa.htm
Είναι πάντοτε γερτές, δίρριχτες, *τρίρριχτες* και τετράρριχτες, με πιο συνηθισμένη μορφή την τρίρριχτη, για να ενσωματώνει λειτουργικότερα την καπνοδόχο του τζακιού.

The second of these contains the word γερτές, \"sloping\", which I think gives some indication of what these -ρριχτη terms are all about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-06-21 14:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gable roof is a roof with two inclined surfaces. In Greek it\'s δικλινής, δίρρους, αμφικλινής, σαμαρωτή, *δίρριχτη* (plenty of synonyms, all given in the Penguin-Hellenews English-Greek dictionary). A gable roof is two-pitch = δίρριχτη. On the same pattern, three-pitch = τρίρριχτη.
I think that\'s as near as I\'m going to get to finding anything useful in a dictionary.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was the most appropriate answer for a difficult technical term. thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Glyki (X)
6 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
7 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search