πρωτοτυπώ

English translation: break convention/be original, creative, inventive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πρωτοτυπώ
English translation:break convention/be original, creative, inventive
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

02:51 Jan 30, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Greek term or phrase: πρωτοτυπώ
Η σχεδιάστρια πρωτοτύπησε και φέτος στην επιλογή χρωμάτων και υφασμάτων.
Αγγελική
break convention
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7shiwed creativity, originality
Theodoros Linardos
5 +5(was once again) original/creative/inventive
x-Translator (X)
5 +4break convention
Vicky Papaprodromou
5innovated
Evdoxia R. (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πρωτοτυπώ
break convention


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X): όλο στο τσακ με προλαβαίνεις :) Πότε κοιμάσαι αλήθεια;
1 min
  -> Eυχαριστώ! Χμμμ... μη μου κάνεις δύσκολες ερωτήσεις

agree  Valentini Mellas
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(was once again) original/creative/inventive


Explanation:
The designer was once again creative/inventive or original this year in her choice of colors and fabrics.

Νομίζω περιφραστικά πρέπει να το αποδώσεις, με ένα από τα επίθετα που σημαίνουν "πρωτότυπος" (original, inventive, creative etc)

x-Translator (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ κι εγώ κι αποσύρω τη δύσκολη ερώτηση!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
43 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shiwed creativity, originality


Explanation:
... in the selection of..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 03:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

showed ήθελα ναπώ

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X): την ίδια ιδέα είχαμε πάνω κάτω
15 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: "showed"...
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
6 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nike Vrettos
12 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  elzosim
23 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πρωτοτυπώ
innovated


Explanation:
Είναι κι αυτό ένα συνώνυμο του πρωτοτυπώ "καινοτομώ".

Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search