γερανογέφυρα φορτοεκφόρτωσης εμπορευματοκιβωτίων

English translation: container gantry crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:γερανογέφυρα φορτοεκφόρτωσης εμπορευματοκιβωτίων
English translation:container gantry crane
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

09:05 Aug 25, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Region (target): English (United States)
Greek term or phrase: γερανογέφυρα φορτοεκφόρτωσης εμπορευματοκιβωτίων
Δεν έχω περαιτέρω πληροφορίες, πρόκειται για συμφωνητικό και υπάρχει ως προϋπόθεση η "ύπαρξη τριών γερανογέρφυρων φορτοεκφόρτωσης εμπορευματοκιβωτίων'...
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
container gantry crane
Explanation:
e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-25 09:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nvntrak.org/modules/images/cmt_gantry.gif
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Thank you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6container gantry crane
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4...
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3gantry container crane
Artemis79


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
γερανογέφυρα φορτοεκφόρτωσης εμπορευματοκιβωτίων
container gantry crane


Explanation:
e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-25 09:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nvntrak.org/modules/images/cmt_gantry.gif

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-))/Mε τρελό plaisir.
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Costas Zannis
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  Catherine Christaki
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nick Lingris: Πολύ ωραίο, με την εικονογράφησή του, με τα όλα του! // Έχει πέσει ... αναδουλειά. Ούτε στο γαλλο-αγγλικό δεν έχει ερωτήσεις!
1 day 18 mins
  -> Ναι... σιγά μην το άφηνες ασχολίαστο... χιχιχι

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
γερανογέφυρα φορτοεκφόρτωσης εμπορευματοκιβωτίων
...


Explanation:
bridge crane / transfer crane / (overhead) travelling gantry / gantry crane

πρόκειται περί του ίδιου μηχανήματος φορτοεκφόρτωσης που συναντά κανείς στα τελωνεία λιμανιών και αλλού.

από το eurodicautom

παράδειγμα διατύπωσης:

travelling gantry for the transfer of containers


Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
γερανογέφυρα φορτοεκφόρτωσης εμπορευματοκιβωτίων
gantry container crane


Explanation:




Artemis79
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search