μπιλιοφόρος

English translation: ball joint / c-v joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μπιλιοφόρος
English translation:ball joint / c-v joint
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)

08:29 Oct 10, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Greek term or phrase: μπιλιοφόρος
Hi, this is strictly personal, problems with my car, and really need to know what in the world this is. All I know is that it's something you can have in the front and back, and that it affects the gears. (and they're expensive!!!)
Carolyn Brice
Greece
c-v joint
Explanation:
constant velocity joint
σταυρός ημιαξονίου ή μπιλιοφόρος
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/869143


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-10 10:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and balljoint apparently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-10-10 11:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and veeeeeeeeeeery expensive apparently :-)
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
Australia
Grading comment
I think this is what it is, and it is fixed now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2c-v joint
Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
2spherical coupling
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
μπιλιοφόρος
spherical coupling


Explanation:
"Μπιλιοφόρος" μήπως και "Σφαιρικός σύνδεσμος"; Με επιφύλαξη.

... στην ελληνική αγορά, καθώς παρατηρήθηκε ότι ο σφαιρικός σύνδεσμος μεταξύ του ...
www.in.gr/auto/autoprint.asp?arcode=1116

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μπιλιοφόρος
c-v joint


Explanation:
constant velocity joint
σταυρός ημιαξονίου ή μπιλιοφόρος
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/869143


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-10 10:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and balljoint apparently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-10-10 11:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and veeeeeeeeeeery expensive apparently :-)

Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is what it is, and it is fixed now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Άντε πάλι, μία από τα ίδια...:-)))
1 hr
  -> Καλημέρα Κώστα μου. Ναι, είδες; Όλο εμένα μου τυχαίνουν :-) Και να πω ότι έκανα και μηχανικός, δεν έκανα!

agree  Elena Petelos: Ναι, αλλά κάνει ο Θανάσσης. ¨-)))\Actually, ΚΑΛΗΝΥΧΤΑ!! :-) tata
4 hrs
  -> Hmmm, καλημέρα/καλησπέρα. Ευχαριστώ :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search